Nope, that didn’t help. Same error message. From: Cainã K. Campos <rupestre.cam...@gmail.com> Sent: Wednesday, March 11, 2020 10:54 AM To: Bret Johnson <bret.john...@utcg.com> Cc: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] Convert TIF to BIL
Bret, maybe gdal did not recognize source projection, try to run again with -s_srs EPSG:XXXX, where xxxx should be the epsg code for your projection. Like: gdalwarp -s_srs EPSG:XXXX -t_srs EPSG:4326 input.tif output.tif On Wed, Mar 11, 2020 at 1:39 PM Bret Johnson <bret.john...@utcg.com<mailto:bret.john...@utcg.com>> wrote: Tried your recommendation of GDALWARP, and received this error message: ERROR 1: Too many points (529 out of 529) failed to transform, unable to compute output bounds. Warning 1: Unable to compute source region for output window 0,0,2784,89882, skipping. From: Cainã K. Campos <rupestre.cam...@gmail.com<mailto:rupestre.cam...@gmail.com>> Sent: Tuesday, March 10, 2020 5:48 AM To: Bret Johnson <bret.john...@utcg.com<mailto:bret.john...@utcg.com>>; gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] Convert TIF to BIL On Tue, Mar 10, 2020 at 8:47 AM Cainã K. Campos <rupestre.cam...@gmail.com<mailto:rupestre.cam...@gmail.com>> wrote: Bret, based on the link sent https://www.softwright.com/faq/support/toposcript_bil_file_format.html looks like the .blw file is not just the .tfw file renamed, as it should have other kind of parameters such pixel size, raster rotation. Check if your .blw matches the example in the link, if not you can easily create one with a .txt file renamed to .blw. I believe that the .tfw should be renamed to .prj as described in doc, and check if formats match also in the .prj generated with documented In order to reproject raster to decimal degrees you should use gdalwarp with the -t_srs flag, and choose a degree projection like EPSG:4326, you may do it before translating to .BIL , like: gdalwarp -t_srs EPSG:4326 input.tif output.tif Caina On Mon, Mar 9, 2020 at 8:23 PM Bret Johnson <bret.john...@utcg.com<mailto:bret.john...@utcg.com>> wrote: Based on that, it looks like my program requires coordinates in decimal degrees and my files are not in that format. How do I force the output into the correct (decimal degrees) format? -----Original Message----- From: nhv <n...@meganet.net<mailto:n...@meganet.net>> Sent: Monday, March 9, 2020 9:56 AM To: Bret Johnson <bret.john...@utcg.com<mailto:bret.john...@utcg.com>>; Jeff McKenna <jmcke...@gatewaygeomatics.com<mailto:jmcke...@gatewaygeomatics.com>>; gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] Convert TIF to BIL This might help https://www.softwright.com/faq/support/toposcript_bil_file_format.html ---- Original Message ---- From: "Bret Johnson" <bret.john...@utcg.com<mailto:bret.john...@utcg.com>> Sent: 3/9/2020 11:08:20 AM To: "Jeff McKenna" <jmcke...@gatewaygeomatics.com<mailto:jmcke...@gatewaygeomatics.com>>, "gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org>" <gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org>> Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] Convert TIF to BIL The program is made by SoftWright and is called TAP, which is used for radio propagation analysis. The relevant parts of the error message are: Note that 1 file(s) were found that were not indexed because of errors. There could be errors in the data file(s), or these could be files that are NOT topo data files that the program tested to try to index and failed. Like, I said, pretty generic and not very helpful. -----Original Message----- From: gdal-dev <gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org>> On Behalf Of Jeff McKenna Sent: Monday, March 9, 2020 8:50 AM To: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] Convert TIF to BIL Hi Bret, what is the exact error message? -jeff -- Jeff McKenna MapServer Consulting and Training Services https://gatewaygeomatics.com/ On 2020-03-06 8:19 p.m., Bret Johnson wrote: > Even: > > Thanks. That worked to create a World file, so I made it past the error > message. It's still not importing correctly and the error message is so > generic that it's useless (basically just says it doesn't like the data). > I'll do some more playing. > > -----Original Message----- > From: Even Rouault > <even.roua...@spatialys.com<mailto:even.roua...@spatialys.com>> > Sent: Friday, March 6, 2020 1:15 PM > To: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> > Cc: Bret Johnson <bret.john...@utcg.com<mailto:bret.john...@utcg.com>> > Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] Convert TIF to BIL > > Bret, > >> I have some GeoTIFF (.TIF) files that a program I'm using won't >> accept. It will accept .BIL files and I'm using GDAL to try and do the >> conversion. >> When I do, GDAL_TRANSLATE says it worked and it generates a few files >> (including a .BIL), but it doesn't create the .BLW file where all of >> the "real" data should be. Is there some special GDAL_TRANSLATE >> option or use or some special format GeoTIFF data needs to be in for >> it to work properly and generate a .BLW file? > > I don't know which output driver you use (EHdr, ENVI etc.), but they aren't > likely to produce a .blw worldfile as they will generate a text header file > specific to the format. > > To generate a .blw file you can do: > > gdal_translate your_input.tif tmp.tif -co TFW=YES > > This will generate a tmp.tfw file. Just rename it to .blw and with the > basename of your BIL output file. > > Even > > -- > Spatialys - Geospatial professional services http://www.spatialys.com > _______________________________________________ > gdal-dev mailing list > gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> > https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev > _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev