Thanks for checking, Jukka. I am using GDAL 3.3.3 and get a smaller range:
d:\gdal-3.3.3\bin64\gdalwarp.exe -t_srs epsg:4326 "Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif" caribbean_4326.tif Copying color table from Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif to new file. Creating output file that is 18714P x 10830L. Processing Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif [1/1] : 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. Is there a bug fix between 3.3.3 and 3.4.0 that could account for this? Meanwhile, I'll try to get GDAL 3.4.0 going here. Thanks, carl On Fri, Nov 5, 2021 at 7:51 AM Rahkonen Jukka (MML) < jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi> wrote: > Hi, > > > > Works for me on Windows with GDAL 3.4.0dev and Oct 07 2021 version of the > file. > > gdalwarp -t_srs epsg:4326 "Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif" caribbean_4326.tif > > Copying color table from Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif to new file. > > Creating output file that is 18583P x 12118L. > > Processing Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif [1/1] : > 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. > > > > The map in caribbean_4326.tif is complete. > > > > -Jukka Rahkonen- > > > > *Lähettäjä:* gdal-dev <gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> *Puolesta *Carl > Godkin > *Lähetetty:* perjantai 5. marraskuuta 2021 16.25 > *Vastaanottaja:* gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > *Aihe:* [gdal-dev] GeoTIFF gdalwarp puzzle > > > > Hi, > > > > I'm working with some aviation charts and found one that behaves in a > puzzling manner. > > This page > https://www.faa.gov/air_traffic/flight_info/aeronav/digital_products/vfr/ > > has two Caribbean VFR charts in GeoTIFF format. > > > > I have been trying to run gdalwarp on "Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif" but I > only ever get a small area out of the map instead of the whole extent. > Specifically this command gives me just a smaller area output GeoTIFF: > > > > gdalwarp -t_srs EPSG:4326 "Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif" out.tif --debug ON > > > > I don't see anything from the debug output that explains this. > > > > The other chart, "Caribbean 1 VFR Chart.tif," does not behave this way, > though the debug output from the same gdalwarp operation is much longer. > > > > I can't see anything wrong. > > > > I dragged both files into ArcGIS desktop explorer and both are displayed > in the proper location and in their entirety. > > > > (I actually have a more elaborate workflow that works fine with chart #1 > but this is the simplest operation I can think of that shows the problem > with chart #2.) > > > > Thank you very much, > > carl > > > > >
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev