...And it works fine for me in 3.4.0 as well. Guess I just got unlucky with the GDAL 3.3.x series!
Thanks, carl On Fri, Nov 5, 2021 at 8:09 AM Carl Godkin <cgod...@gmail.com> wrote: > Partially answering myself: > > I just tried again with GDAL 2.4.4 (2020/01/08) that I have on my system > as part of MS4W and it works! > > I have a way forward now. I'm still going to build GDAL 3.4.0 and try it > there. > > Thanks a lot, > > carl > > On Fri, Nov 5, 2021 at 8:02 AM Carl Godkin <cgod...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> Thanks for checking, Jukka. >> >> I am using GDAL 3.3.3 and get a smaller range: >> >> d:\gdal-3.3.3\bin64\gdalwarp.exe -t_srs epsg:4326 "Caribbean 2 VFR >> Chart.tif" caribbean_4326.tif >> Copying color table from Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif to new file. >> Creating output file that is 18714P x 10830L. >> Processing Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif [1/1] : >> 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. >> >> Is there a bug fix between 3.3.3 and 3.4.0 that could account for this? >> >> Meanwhile, I'll try to get GDAL 3.4.0 going here. Thanks, >> >> carl >> >> On Fri, Nov 5, 2021 at 7:51 AM Rahkonen Jukka (MML) < >> jukka.rahko...@maanmittauslaitos.fi> wrote: >> >>> Hi, >>> >>> >>> >>> Works for me on Windows with GDAL 3.4.0dev and Oct 07 2021 version of >>> the file. >>> >>> gdalwarp -t_srs epsg:4326 "Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif" caribbean_4326.tif >>> >>> Copying color table from Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif to new file. >>> >>> Creating output file that is 18583P x 12118L. >>> >>> Processing Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif [1/1] : >>> 0...10...20...30...40...50...60...70...80...90...100 - done. >>> >>> >>> >>> The map in caribbean_4326.tif is complete. >>> >>> >>> >>> -Jukka Rahkonen- >>> >>> >>> >>> *Lähettäjä:* gdal-dev <gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> *Puolesta *Carl >>> Godkin >>> *Lähetetty:* perjantai 5. marraskuuta 2021 16.25 >>> *Vastaanottaja:* gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org >>> *Aihe:* [gdal-dev] GeoTIFF gdalwarp puzzle >>> >>> >>> >>> Hi, >>> >>> >>> >>> I'm working with some aviation charts and found one that behaves in a >>> puzzling manner. >>> >>> This page >>> https://www.faa.gov/air_traffic/flight_info/aeronav/digital_products/vfr/ >>> >>> >>> has two Caribbean VFR charts in GeoTIFF format. >>> >>> >>> >>> I have been trying to run gdalwarp on "Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif" but I >>> only ever get a small area out of the map instead of the whole extent. >>> Specifically this command gives me just a smaller area output GeoTIFF: >>> >>> >>> >>> gdalwarp -t_srs EPSG:4326 "Caribbean 2 VFR Chart.tif" out.tif --debug ON >>> >>> >>> >>> I don't see anything from the debug output that explains this. >>> >>> >>> >>> The other chart, "Caribbean 1 VFR Chart.tif," does not behave this way, >>> though the debug output from the same gdalwarp operation is much longer. >>> >>> >>> >>> I can't see anything wrong. >>> >>> >>> >>> I dragged both files into ArcGIS desktop explorer and both are displayed >>> in the proper location and in their entirety. >>> >>> >>> >>> (I actually have a more elaborate workflow that works fine with chart #1 >>> but this is the simplest operation I can think of that shows the problem >>> with chart #2.) >>> >>> >>> >>> Thank you very much, >>> >>> carl >>> >>> >>> >>> >>> >>
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev