Well the arcpy made transformation before re-projection. Appended the sample script in the shared folder as txt. Anyway how can I achieve this ArcPy output re-projection from gdal with the given gdalinfo on the input file and by editing the PROJ.4 string (target projection )? PARAMETER["Latitude of natural origin",20, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8801]], PARAMETER["Longitude of natural origin",6378137, ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], ID["EPSG",8802]], PARAMETER["False easting",5, LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], ID["EPSG",8806]],
On Tue, Apr 30, 2024 at 1:11 AM Even Rouault <even.roua...@spatialys.com> wrote: > At first sight, I'd say that the ArcPy output is incorrect. The SRS > definition of its output doesn't match what you want since it has > > PARAMETER["Latitude of natural origin",20, > ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], > ID["EPSG",8801]], > PARAMETER["Longitude of natural origin",6378137, > ANGLEUNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], > ID["EPSG",8802]], > PARAMETER["False easting",5, > LENGTHUNIT["metre",1], > ID["EPSG",8806]], > > The "Longitude of natural origin" is completely wrong, and should be 5 > given the PROJ.4 string you mentionned > > And the the "False easting" should be 0. > > The output of GDAL looks plausible. > > > Le 30/04/2024 à 00:00, Liyuneh Gebre a écrit : > > Hi Even, > thank you for your response, > gdal version is: GDAL 3.6.4, released 2023/04/17 > I got the defined target projection included in the link. yes, it's > geocentric and for further exploration the custom project transformation > file .gtf extension is also included. > > https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?code=kZj5wh0ZtFWXtI9UGjQiD6KXxn5A9hiWDpEX > > On Mon, Apr 29, 2024 at 4:23 PM Even Rouault <even.roua...@spatialys.com> > wrote: > >> Hi, >> >> it is difficult to help you with just the elements you've provided. >> >> What could be helpful is: >> >> - the output of gdalinfo on the input file >> >> - the output of gdalinfo on the output file generate by ArcPy >> >> - how you define the target projection in ArcPy >> >> - the output of gdalinfo on the output file generate by GDAL >> >> - links to all the above files >> >> - the GDAL version you use >> >> >> Totally blind guess: try to add "+towgs84=0,0,0 " in your -t_srs PROJ >> string, to ask PROJ to consider that your target CRS datum has the same >> center and axis orientation as WGS84 (and thus go to geographic <--> >> geocentric conversion when changing datums). Otherwise without datum >> shifts, PROJ will consider that longitude,latitude coordinates of the >> geographic CRS underlying the source and target CRS is the same. >> >> Even >> Le 29/04/2024 à 14:57, Liyuneh Gebre via gdal-dev a écrit : >> >> Dear all, >> I am requesting again if you kind have some responds or direction, thank >> you >> I have difficulties in accurately reprojecting a raster file to a >> user-defined projection. >> I used the following commands in gdal while the output is not similar to >> arcpy results. kindly offer your guidance to achieve the same result. The >> arcpy uses custom transformation and then reprojection. >> gdalwarp -t_srs '+proj=laea +a=6378137.0 +f=0.0 +pm=0 +x_0=0.0 +y_0=0.0 >> +lon_0=20.0 +lat_0=5.0 +units=m +axis=enu +no_defs' -dstalpha -wo >> SOURCE_EXTRA=1000 -r nearest rain_in.bil rain_projected.bil >> >> >> *Liyuneh Gebre**, **Associate Researcher* >> >> *Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research,EIAR * >> >> *Cell Phone:+251 911858155 * >> >> *linkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/liyuneh-gebre-b842b440/ >> <https://www.linkedin.com/in/liyuneh-gebre-b842b440/> * >> *skype:liyenew_1* >> *Addis Ababa, Ethioipa* >> >> _______________________________________________ >> gdal-dev mailing >> listgdal-dev@lists.osgeo.orghttps://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev >> >> -- http://www.spatialys.com >> My software is free, but my time generally not. >> >> > > -- > *Liyuneh Gebre**, **Associate Researcher* > > *Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research,EIAR * > > *Cell Phone:+251 911858155 * > > *linkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/liyuneh-gebre-b842b440/ > <https://www.linkedin.com/in/liyuneh-gebre-b842b440/> * > *skype:liyenew_1* > *Addis Ababa, Ethioipa* > > -- http://www.spatialys.com > My software is free, but my time generally not. > > -- *Liyuneh Gebre**, **Associate Researcher* *Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research,EIAR* *Cell Phone:+251 911858155* *linkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/liyuneh-gebre-b842b440/ <https://www.linkedin.com/in/liyuneh-gebre-b842b440/>* *skype:liyenew_1* *Addis Ababa, Ethioipa*
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev