In Canada a lot of addresses have been imported from CANVEC, generally the corner house is numbered with the street name and a way that renders in a dotted line joins the numbered houses. Certainly in Ottawa. In OSMAND you can search for a street then it will give you a list of numbers that have been mapped and you can select the nearest one. This maybe a solution that could be adapted.
Cheerio John On 7 March 2015 at 20:56, Kate Chapman <kate.chap...@hotosm.org> wrote: > Hi Ahasan, > > Mapping the buildings as points is not problem. Often I think we are > mapping the building outlines because it looks more visually appealing on a > map than anything else. > > Best, > > -Kate > > On Sat, Mar 7, 2015 at 9:28 AM, Ahasanul Hoque <hoque.aha...@gmail.com> > wrote: > >> Hello dear Mappers, >> Hope you all are doing great. I need a kind suggestion from you guyz. >> >> Last week I facilitated a OSM training at Bangladesh Bureau of Statistics >> (BBS) which is the is the only national Statistical institution responsible >> for collecting, compiling and disseminating statistical data of all the >> sectors of the Bangladesh economy to meet and provide the data-needs of the >> users and other stake holders like national level planners and other >> agencies of the Govt. Under the auspices of the computer wing of BBS, a >> development project entitled *"Strengthening Capacity of BBS in >> Population and Demographic Data Collection Using GIS"* is being >> implemented. The objective is to prepare digital enumeration area maps for >> conducting various censuses and surveys, aiming to reduce non-sampling >> errors. >> >> I introduced them with OSM, now they want to do a piloting. In that case >> some issues arise like, *How should the House/building draw: rectangle >> or as a point ? *since, In JOSM based task mapping each households >> mapping is difficult.and during field paper mapping to draw the exact shape >> is difficult. That is why people are suggesting to map the households as >> point not rectangle. >> >> Would you please suggest me *what should I do in this case from their >> experience (if have) ? It is very important for OSM, if we can make it >> successful then whole Bangladesh will be mapped in future by BBS.* >> >> Thanks in Advance. >> >> Ahasan >> >> ..................................................................................... >> Ahasanul Hoque >> >> *GIS & Data Mgt SpecialistWSP, **The World Bank.* >> MSc in RS and GIS | AIT, Thailand. MSc. in Env. Science| KU, Bangladesh. >> *Diploma in Disaster Mgt & Humanitarian Response* | >> Uni of Hawai-USA, UNU, Keio& Okayama - Japan; AIT-Thailand*.* >> *Contact: *hoque.aha...@gmail.com; ahasan...@yahoo.com >> <ahasan...@gmail.com> | Web: *ahasanulhoque.com* >> <http://ahasanulhoque.com/> >> *Skype: *ahasan4u | *Linkedin: **http://tinyurl.com/njg3xsp >> <http://tinyurl.com/njg3xsp> * >> >> Please, Consider the Environment before Printing this Mail !!! >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> HOT mailing list >> HOT@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot >> >> > > > -- > Kate Chapman > Executive Director > email: kate.chap...@hotosm.org > U.S. mobile: +1 703 673 8834 > Indonesian mobile: +62 82123068370 > > *Humanitarian OpenStreetMap Team * > *Using OpenStreetMap for Humanitarian Response & Economic Development* > web <http://hot.openstreetmap.org> | twitter <http://twitter.com/hotosm> > | facebook <http://facebook.com/hotosm> | donate > <http://hot.openstreetmap.org/donate> > > _______________________________________________ > HOT mailing list > HOT@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot > >
_______________________________________________ HOT mailing list HOT@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot