Hi all, I understand your worry Paul, and have the same experience of unvalidating tasks. I put clear comments for the people to know why. There is no offense I hope, everyone has been a beginner once and learning and improving is part of the motivation with OSM, IMHO. I just suggested this change in the asking Manager that should prevent in the future the fact that tiles are validated by beginners:
https://github.com/hotosm/osm-tasking-manager2/issues/598, titled: Validate button only for mappers who clicked previously on Edit with JOSM. I also hope iD will have in the future not only a building mapping tool, but also (as mappers may not use the building tool) an automatic proposition to square or round the shape that has just been traced as soon as a building tag is chosen (GitHub issue: https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/2624). The tools and the documentation apart, we also need to organize and exchange between us the people: who is interested in validation checking meaning also providing feedback or monitoring beginners? Basically you need to be a proficient user of JOSM and having a lot of edits (not less than with 4-5 zeros, I would say) It takes a bit of time but it is valuable and a nice way to interact. My hello to Suzan Reed who asked me directly for monitoring her tasks. We have a list <http://tools.neis-one.org/tmp/20150425-20150505_Nepal_NewContributorsOSM.txt> (thanks to Pascal Neis!) of the beginners from the start of the Activation, some are drive-bys (typically only 1 day of mapping, a few edits) and others more to super committed mappers. I have started a spreadsheet for those who would like to monitor these committed mappers. Sincerely, Severin On Sat, May 9, 2015 at 10:10 AM, Extra Paul <paulok...@hotmail.com> wrote: > Dear openstreetmappers :) > > I'm quite worried about the quality of maps for task 1018. > Many of mappers, obviously, did not check the instructions or even the > tutorials. People want to help, and that's awesome, but maybe validation > should be done my more experienced and meticulous mappers. > I've seen mappers validating more that 10 areas in less than an hour, and > those areas still contain many errors : clusters of buildings mapped as > one, landuse=residential area used for clusters of nothing more than 1 or 2 > buildings, many streams seen as footpath, many paths in the middle of > nowhere... > Maybe instructions should contain some images to show clearly what is > expected, and explain that the purpose of this map is to count each > individual buildings and have roads and paths connected to them so > buildings can be reached by humanitarian teams. > Currently, most of my time on 1018 is to check validated areas because > half of those areas are not correctly mapped. > > Paul > > _______________________________________________ > HOT mailing list > HOT@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot > >
_______________________________________________ HOT mailing list HOT@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot