Hi John, Given that we are spending a lot of times on roads, getting road networks correct is pretty vital.
Has anyone looked at using existing OSM tools, outside of the Tasking Manager to do large scale road network validation? The one that comes to mind is GeoFabrik's OSM Inspector: http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/ Which even has a 'routing' selection in the pop down to focus on problems that affect routing. Are there other tools that would help with this? Could we map roulette getting roads that end near each other connected properly? Cheers, Blake ---------------------------------------------------- Blake Girardot Humanitarian OpenStreetMap Team Vice President, HOT Board of Directors skype: jblakegirardot HOT Core Team Contact: i...@hotosm.org On Sun, Apr 24, 2016 at 3:51 PM, John Whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> wrote: > > I'm seeing projects archived fairly quickly without validation. > > Of the validation I have done I've seen crossing ways and highways almost > meeting on a project that was supposed to be Highways only for experienced > JOSM users. > > JOSM validation should have highlighted these errors before uploading. > > I won't bother to mention the other problems I've seen but I assume some > thought has been given to the matter? > > Thanks John > > _______________________________________________ > HOT mailing list > HOT@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot > _______________________________________________ HOT mailing list HOT@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot