Two questions: 1) The screenshots on the wiki page mention the use of associatedStreet relation, but your e-mail mentions that you will remove it. In the end, the data will only have nodes with addr:* tags?
2) I'm not familiar with the addr.openstreetmap.fr tool, but it sounds like it duplicates functionality of the OSM Tasking Manager. Have you considered using that? On Sat, Nov 23, 2013 at 5:38 AM, Ben Abelshausen <ben.abelshau...@gmail.com>wrote: > Hi, > > This summer here in Belgium a lot of addressing data was released as open > data. A lot of local mappers are very eager to do something with this data > and OSM. We have worked the past couple of months discussing, writing tools > and documentation to prevent this new data from being used without thinking > this through. > > The idea was that the data is open and will be used by mappers, we might > as well write some import guidelines for this and establish a good way of > handling this. > > We have followed the Import/Guidelines and we have: > > - Community consensus about this as much as possible. We have been talking > about this for months, everybody knows and almost everybody commented. > - Added the data to the import catalogue: > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue#Community_Imports > - Cite the source as a contributor: > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Contributors#AGIV > - And last but not least an import-plan: > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/AGIV_CRAB_Import > > Now obviously it's time to email the import list and ask for > comments/feedback. > > Summary: > > - We will split the data into small chunks (per street/postal > code/commune). > - We will use a tool (created by Frédéric Rodrigo) to keep track of the > import and to serve the data: > http://addr.openstreetmap.fr/vlaanderen/ > - JOSM will be used to conflate the data with OSM data: We will be > putting the address tags on buildings same as if the addresses had been > surveyed and the conflation is done by individual mappers. > > A few TODOS: > - Now the data served in the tool has an associatedStreet relation: this > needs to be removed. > - Fix some small bugs in the conversion script. > - The example cited on the import-plan contains addresses without a > position, that's one of the bugs that needs fixing. > > Met vriendelijke groeten, > Best regards, > > Ben Abelshausen > > _______________________________________________ > Imports mailing list > Imports@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports > >
_______________________________________________ Imports mailing list Imports@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports