This is a two-phase import project. I'm going to be updating addresses in Mesa County, Colorado with their E911 Address Point data (see https://emap.mesacounty.us/DownloadData/ , updated January 22, 2020) and eventually importing the state address database ( https://data.colorado.gov/State/Statewide-Aggregate-Addresses-in-Colorado-2019-Pub/n7je-akky , updated May 29, 2019).
I've previously gotten permission to use the former, and the latter is Public Domain (I did confirm that it was in the copyright public domain with the state). The former dataset is a subset of the latter dataset. Unfortunately, they are going to require different translations. I originally downloaded the Mesa County E911 dataset in May, 2019, but I do not anticipate any significant differences in terms of translations for tags. There are likely to be new addresses available. I am currently documenting the process here: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Colorado_Addresses . If you do look at the May 2019 dataset transformation from Mesa County, please note that (a) everything that needs to be expanded should be expanded, (b) there is an actual "E Road" and "N Road" (so please don't ask me to expand them), and (c) streets and addresses really do have "1/2", "3/4", or some other bizarre fraction ("J 2/10 Road", for example, *really* is "J 2/10 Road"). I do not intend to convert the fractions to unicode (casual editors are unlikely to be able to type the ½). It does make for interesting navigation though ("turn right onto J 2 10 road" (OsmAnd)). I'm going to be using the MapWithAI JOSM plugin with https://gitlab.com/smocktaylor/serve_osm_files to serve specific portions of the files up and then add them to OpenStreetMap. The MapWithAI JOSM plugin can combine addresses and buildings, and I intend to use that functionality. It will not combine addresses and buildings if there is more than one address inside the building (*must be added at the same time for this to work, or one must previously exist, currently*). Until I get around to writing a conflation service in python, I do not currently intend to remove addresses from the dataset that is served to the MapWithAI plugin. I may, at some point in time, add that functionality along with a flag to get the "full" dataset (for debugging purposes for other import projects). While I am doing the import, I also intend to draw the buildings that the addresses go with, and merge them together, so I was not intending to create a separate account for this import (since it is both actual editing + import of data). Any feedback would be welcome.
signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part
_______________________________________________ Imports mailing list Imports@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports