Hi Maria,
the fact that a SVG rendered by MapServer is simplified makes sense,
since what MapServer basically gives are maps, not raw data. Imagine
that you want a map of all European countries, where your raw data has
details down to something like a meter, the resulting SVG file would
easily scale up to some GB of data.
I'f you want raw data, try exporting in GML and render it with some
tools like GMLViewer or access MapServer through WFS with some desktop
GIS program.
If I'm right, what FULL_RESOLUTION does is to place the nodes of the
polygon more accurately, but I doubt that it changes the number of nodes.
Peter
Maria Neywell wrote:
Hi,
Sorry, I don’t think you are getting it right. I’m going to try to
explain it differently.
The aliasing in my svg file rendered by mapserver is independent of
the viewer. Mapserver automatically simplifies geometries during the
svg generation, so the geometries rendered in a SVG file don’t match
with the ones in my original map.
See enclosed a picture to explain my problem. Iit will help you to
understand and to compare before and after SVG generation.
Do you understand what's going on with mapserver and so with my svg file ?
Thanks a lot and I’m sorry if my English is not so good to explain my
problems
Regards,
Maria
2009/11/26 Yewondwossen Assefa <yass...@dmsolutions.ca
<mailto:yass...@dmsolutions.ca>>
Hi,
Not sure I get it correctly: MapServer exports a vector file (the
svg), when you mention anti-aliasing, I believe you are referring
to an svg viewer rendering the svg file? From what I understand,
the svg specifications allows to specify some properties at the
shape level for example to give a hint to the viewers on how to
render the different shapes
(http://www.w3.org/TR/SVG/painting.html#ShapeRenderingProperty).
Depending on the viewer, I suppose some would respect these
properties. MapServer does not at the point setup these
properties. Is this what you are looking for?
regards.
Maria Neywell wrote:
Thanks,
I have already tried this way to extract my map in a svg file
and it works. _However_, I had a svg file which corresponds to
my map but with a lot of aliasing. The FORMATOPTION
"FULL_RESOLUTION=TRUE" changes nothing. I tested this with and
without option.
I don't know if I did something wrong or if this is a
mapserver problem…
am I the only one to have this problem ?
Regards,
Maria
2009/11/24 Yewondwossen Assefa <yass...@dmsolutions.ca
<mailto:yass...@dmsolutions.ca> <mailto:yass...@dmsolutions.ca
<mailto:yass...@dmsolutions.ca>>>
Hi,
You could possibly specify FULL_RESOLUTION option in your
outputformat. Something like this:
OUTPUTFORMAT
NAME svg
MIMETYPE "image/svg+xml"
DRIVER svg
FORMATOPTION "FULL_RESOLUTION=TRUE"
END
best regards,
Maria Neywell wrote:
Hi list,
I'm using mapserver 5.2.
I have tested all mapserver exports to render my map in
svg,
see : http://mapserver.org/output/svg.html but, the
point is
that all of these outputs give me up simplified geometry. I
want to export my map in a svg with geometries who match
exactly with my map.
did someone noticed that same weird result ?
Regards,
Maria
------------------------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>
<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org>>
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
--
----------------------------------------------------------------
Assefa Yewondwossen Software Analyst Email:
ass...@dmsolutions.ca <mailto:ass...@dmsolutions.ca>
<mailto:ass...@dmsolutions.ca <mailto:ass...@dmsolutions.ca>>
http://www.dmsolutions.ca/
Phone: (613) 565-5056 (ext 14)
Fax: (613) 565-0925
----------------------------------------------------------------
--
----------------------------------------------------------------
Assefa Yewondwossen Software Analyst
Email: ass...@dmsolutions.ca <mailto:ass...@dmsolutions.ca>
http://www.dmsolutions.ca/
Phone: (613) 565-5056 (ext 14)
Fax: (613) 565-0925
----------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
--
Dott. Peter Hopfgartner
R3 GIS Srl - GmbH
Via Johann Kravogl-Str. 2
I-39012 Meran/Merano (BZ)
Email: peter.hopfgart...@r3-gis.com
Tel. : +39 0473 494949
Fax : +39 0473 069902
www : http://www.r3-gis.com
================================================================================
Venite a trovarci all'ASITA, dal 1 al 4 dicembre a Bari www.asita.it
Besuchen Sie uns bei der Messe ASITA vom 1. bis 4. Dezember in Bari www.asita.it
Visit us at ASITA, from 1st to 4th December in Bari www.asita.it
================================================================================
_______________________________________________
mapserver-users mailing list
mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users