I set metaBuffer to 100 and I'm seeing this in MapServer's log: msDrawLabelCache(): labelcache_map_edge_buffer = -100
But tilecache always passes a width and height of 256 in the URL to mapserver. Thanks Mike On Wed, Jan 26, 2011 at 2:46 PM, Jean-François Gigand <jean-franc...@gigand.fr> wrote: > Hi, > > 2011/1/26 Gregor at HostGIS <gre...@hostgis.com>: >>> My problem is that I need ALL labels to be complete and visible. >> >> I don't think that's possible if you're using tiles. Somewhere, some label >> will be close to a tile boundary and be truncated or omitted. > > I think it is possible! Because setting a "big enough" metaBuffer will > make all labels "far enough" from tile boundaries (since the > metaBuffer artificially extends tile boundaries). > > What about the "labelcache_map_edge_buffer" metadata option of > MapServer the TileCache doc talks about ? > (http://tilecache.org/docs/README.html) > I could not find good doc about it. > > However, it should not be needed. Try setting the metaBuffer quite big > (more than 20, say 100 as a test). > Disable metaTile to keep things simple for the test. > > Enable MapServer logging and check the GetMap dimensions requested by > TileCache. > Requesting TileCache for 256px with metaBuffer=100 should generate > MapServer GetMap requests with width and height of 456px. > Also, make sure PIL has no problem cropping the image back to 256px. > Check the interlaced PNG issue > (http://tilecache.org/docs/README.html). > _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users