Hi I have a GeoTiff file that gdalinfo presents like this:
gdalinfo sat.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: sat.tif Size is 10474, 10717 Coordinate System is `' GCP Projection = GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] GCP[ 0]: Id=1, Info= (0,0) -> (27.5783052509812,65.9184735836942,229.992792810313) GCP[ 1]: Id=2, Info= (524,0) -> (27.1416007200269,65.9731480840222,172.994255514815) GCP[ 2]: Id=3, Info= (1048,0) -> (26.7005564512604,66.0268770755367,152.994545626454) GCP[ 3]: Id=4, Info= (1572,0) -> (26.257537545879,66.0793551447287,131.994995356537) GCP[ 4]: Id=5, Info= (2096,0) -> (25.8102107755995,66.1308402121171,163.993212723173) .... with 482 GCPs. The file opens ok in Qgis and is located in the right location. But I canĀ“t in any way get it to show correctly in Mapserver. Is this possible to do? Or do I have to gdalwarp the file to a known projection and set the PROJECTION of the layer? Thanks Jesper
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users