Hi, I am not suggesting this as a final solution yet, but gather some knowledge and try if image works when a) warped into GeoTIFF with gdalwarp b) warped into .vrt
-Jukka Rahkonen- Lähettäjä: mapserver-users <mapserver-users-boun...@lists.osgeo.org> Puolesta Jesper Kempe Lähetetty: keskiviikko 2. syyskuuta 2020 10.52 Vastaanottaja: Steve Lime <sdl...@gmail.com> Kopio: Mapserver <mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> Aihe: Re: [mapserver-users] Use Ground Control Points from GeoTIFF Hi This is the mapfile: MAP NAME "map" WEB METADATA "wms_title" "WMS mapserver" "wms_srs" "EPSG:4326 EPSG:3021 EPSG:9999 EPSG:3006 EPSG:900913" "wms_extent" "1225000 6130000 1910000 7675000" "wms_enable_request" "*" "wfs_enable_request" "*" END END PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END EXTENT -180 -90 180 90 LAYER NAME "sat" DATA "sat.tif" TYPE RASTER STATUS ON METADATA "wms_title" "sat" END PROJECTION "init=epsg:4326" END EXTENT 17.0473154408269387 62.1606759790530177 27.5792082876237146 66.7744046276809797 END END I have also tried both without PROJECTION in LAYER and with PROJECTION AUTO END None of them works. EXTENT in the mapfile is taken from Qgis metadata of the layer. Thanks Jesper Den tis 1 sep. 2020 kl 23:41 skrev Steve Lime <sdl...@gmail.com<mailto:sdl...@gmail.com>>: What does the mapfile look like? On Tue, Sep 1, 2020 at 10:26 AM Jesper Kempe <jesper.ke...@gmail.com<mailto:jesper.ke...@gmail.com>> wrote: Hi I have a GeoTiff file that gdalinfo presents like this: gdalinfo sat.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: sat.tif Size is 10474, 10717 Coordinate System is `' GCP Projection = GEOGCS["WGS 84", DATUM["WGS_1984", SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]] GCP[ 0]: Id=1, Info= (0,0) -> (27.5783052509812,65.9184735836942,229.992792810313) GCP[ 1]: Id=2, Info= (524,0) -> (27.1416007200269,65.9731480840222,172.994255514815) GCP[ 2]: Id=3, Info= (1048,0) -> (26.7005564512604,66.0268770755367,152.994545626454) GCP[ 3]: Id=4, Info= (1572,0) -> (26.257537545879,66.0793551447287,131.994995356537) GCP[ 4]: Id=5, Info= (2096,0) -> (25.8102107755995,66.1308402121171,163.993212723173) .... with 482 GCPs. The file opens ok in Qgis and is located in the right location. But I can´t in any way get it to show correctly in Mapserver. Is this possible to do? Or do I have to gdalwarp the file to a known projection and set the PROJECTION of the layer? Thanks Jesper _______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org<mailto:mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org> https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users
_______________________________________________ mapserver-users mailing list mapserver-users@lists.osgeo.org https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/mapserver-users