I'd say that the failure rate on Walbros is 4x that of stock pumps,
easily. So a new stock pump would be a better choice in my opinion.
Stock pumps don't fail very often outside MSMs.

Keith Tanner
Flyin' Miata
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
http://www.flyinmiata.com <http://www.flyinmiata.com/> 
1-800-FLY-MX5s (orders)
1-970-464-5600 (tech)
2008 FM Open House: August 14-17


 


________________________________

        From: Larry Alster [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] 
        Sent: Wednesday, August 06, 2008 2:44 PM
        To: Keith Tanner; [email protected]
        Subject: RE: [eGCMC] Fuel Pump and King's Mazda
        
        

        So what do you use for a replacement in tank pump???

         

        You can get a Walbro for 100 dollars the factory pump costs  355
dollars

         

         

         

        Larry
         
        White Knight      1991 Crystal White   #99 CSP
        Silver Bullet        1992 Silverstone     #17 SM2  FM I+ Turbo
        Honey B             1992 Sunburst Yellow #99 SM2L  JR
Supercharger
        Whooosh           2004 Titanium Mazdaspeed MX-5
         
        LowCountry Miata  http://www.lowcountrymiataclub.net
        Masters Miata
        RAGS 074

         

        From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Keith Tanner
        Sent: Wednesday, August 06, 2008 4:26 PM
        To: [email protected]
        Subject: RE: [eGCMC] Fuel Pump and King's Mazda

         

        They fail even more often than MSM pumps do :) I consider Walbro
fuel pumps to be a consumable.

         

        Keith Tanner
        Flyin' Miata
        [EMAIL PROTECTED]
        http://www.flyinmiata.com <http://www.flyinmiata.com/> 
        1-800-FLY-MX5s (orders)
        1-970-464-5600 (tech)
        2008 FM Open House: August 14-17

         

                 

                
________________________________


                From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
[mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
                Sent: Wednesday, August 06, 2008 2:21 PM
                To: [EMAIL PROTECTED]; [email protected]
                Subject: Re: [eGCMC] Fuel Pump and King's Mazda

                Walbro 190 or 255 LPH at various online parts stores.
About $150  to $200.

                
                
                

                
________________________________


                Looking for a car that's sporty, fun and fits in your
budget? Read reviews on AOL Autos
<http://autos.aol.com/cars-BMW-128-2008/expert-review?ncid=aolaut0005000
0000017> .

_______________________________________________
Miatapower mailing list
[email protected]
http://list.miatapower.net/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/miatapower

Reply via email to