The layer being multilinestring just mean that you can create features with multi geometries in it. It says nothing about the actual features in it.
A quarta, 2/10/2019, 17:04, <qgis-u...@stripfamily.net> escreveu: > On 10/2/2019 9:41 AM, Alexandre Neto wrote: > > Hi, > > Using your layer directly into merge lines algorithm worked properly on > QGIS 3.4 in Linux. That is, in the end, I got one single feature that is no > longer multi. (if I try to go multipart to single part I can't get the > individual segments). > > When I merge on the layer, I get a new layer that still reports as > multi-linestring > > > > However, it is internally different since now when I export as a gpx file, > it is a single segment, which was the goal. Curious that it still reports > the type as MultiLineString. > > > Hope it helps, > > Indeed, it solves the problem >
_______________________________________________ Qgis-user mailing list Qgis-user@lists.osgeo.org List info: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user Unsubscribe: https://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/qgis-user