.................. 
                                QuickTime News 
                                August 11, 2006 
                              Volume 8, Issue 15
                               ..................                   
                         

In This Issue
.............

1. The Transition Is Complete
2. Tracks to Watch
3. QuickTime Showcase
4. Movie Trailers
5. iTunes Corner
6. Get Creative


Read today's issue of QuickTime News online at:

        http://www.apple.com/enews/currentqissue


1. The Transition Is Complete
..............................

Earlier this week at the Worldwide Developers Conference, Apple CEO
Steve Jobs unveiled the new Mac Pro desktop computer featuring quad
64-bit Intel Xeon processors running up to 3.0GHz. The Mac Pro delivers
up to twice the performance of the Power Mac G5 Quad. In just 210 days,
the transition of Apple's hardware line to Intel chips is now complete.

Jobs also gave developers a sneak peek at Mac OS X version 10.5
"Leopard," the sixth major version of Mac OS X. Scheduled to ship in
spring 2007, Leopard includes groundbreaking new features, such as Time
Machine, a revolutionary new way to automatically back up and restore
everything on your Mac, and Spaces, an entirely new way to instantly
switch between groups of applications required for various tasks.

Watch the keynote to learn more about the Mac Pro and Leopard.

http://www.apple.com/quicktime/qtv/wwdc06/
http://www.apple.com/macpro
http://www.apple.com/macosx/leopard


2. Tracks to Watch
...................

Ray LaMontagne's track "Trouble" is "a rousing hymn to the redemptive
powers of love," according to the Guardian. 

Watch the video and preview more music from this soulful
songwriter/musician at the iTunes Music Store. Keep an eye out for his
upcoming album, "Till the Sun Turns Black," available on August 29.

http://www.video-c.co.uk/micrositelaunchnew.asp?vidref=rayl004
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist?id=21917595

...

Exclusively on iTunes, the Blue Man Group's "Live At the Venetian Las
Vegas" album brings fans the excitement and essence of a live Blue Man
experience while also standing up on its own musically. Preview the
album now.

http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewAlbum?id=160315636&s=143441&nc=1

...

Co-written by Christina Aguilera, her sexy, upbeat first single, "Ain't
No Other Man," from her upcoming album strikes a vintage '50s sound,
which perfectly balances the old and the new.

If you like the video, you can download the audio single and video, as
well as pre-order the "Back to Basics" album, at the iTunes Music Store.

http://www.video-c.co.uk/micrositelaunchnew.asp?vidref=chri013
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist?id=259398

...

The iconic hotel heiress and reality television star Paris Hilton will
add "pop diva" to her résumé with the release of her self-titled debut
album on August 22. Enjoy the video for her first single, "Stars Are
Blind," available for download at the iTunes Music Store.

http://www.parishiltonrecord.com/quicktime/
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist?id=159264092

...

Nickelback delivers the goods with another emotional video, "Far Away."
At the iTunes Music Store, you can sample more music from the Canadian
band's new album, "All The Right Reasons," and download the video.

http://www.roadrunnerrecords.com/QT/nickelback/
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist?id=5280361

...

U2, Martha Wainwright, Rufus Wainwright, Beth Orton, Teddy Thompson,
Nick Cave, Jarvis Cocker and other artists pay tribute to Leonard Cohen
on the "Leonard Cohen: I'm Your Man" soundtrack. Like the listening
party? You can get the album at the iTunes Music Store.

http://www.vervemusicgroup.com/product.aspx?ob=prd&src=qt&pid=11595&pl=59&fp=qt
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewAlbum?id=167379729&s=143441

...

Hear Ani DiFranco ignite her signature blend of poetry, politics and
musicianship across 12 new tracks. At the iTunes Music Store, you can
download a special version of "Reprieve" featuring three bonus songs.

http://www.righteousbabe.com/ani/reprieve/quicktime/
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist?id=3627568

...

As part of its ongoing Rudy Van Gelder Remasters series, Prestige
Records will release classic recordings from the '50s and early '60s.
Hear the 30-minute sampler of Prestige Jazz Classics featuring John
Coltrane, Miles Davis All Stars, Eddie "Lockjaw" Davis, Jack McDuff and
Etta Jones.

http://www.concordmusicgroup.com/rvgprestige/
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist?id=120199
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist?id=44984
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist?id=1102404
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist?id=1102626
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist?id=15161857

...

Guided by creative visionary Robert Smith, the Cure's signature sound
balances a dreamy pop savvy with a dark, brooding majesty and fuses
superbly-crafted songs with a feverish emotional intensity.

Listen to "Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me," available at the iTunes Music
Store, featuring deluxe editions of songs from three earlier albums.

http://www.rhino.com/fun/listeningparties/74064_PartyPlayer.lasso
http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewArtist?id=566519




3. QuickTime Showcase
......................

CNN's podcasts let you stay connected anytime and anywhere. Every hour
you can download a current "News Update" featuring the latest events
occurring around the world. Twice daily, you can get a "Business Update"
covering today's business news and in-depth market analysis.

For more information, go to cnn.com/podcast.

http://www.cnn.com/services/podcasting/

...

Supermodel Heidi Klum hosts "Project Runway" with crop of 15 aspiring
fashion designers. Klum, her fellow judges--fashion designer Michael
Kors and "Elle" fashion director Nina Garcia--and fashion mentor Tim
Gunn decide who will be in--or out--for the chance of a lifetime.
Don't miss Emmy-nominated "Project Runway," now in its third season.

http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewTVSeason?i=164925532&id=164853860&s=143441&nc=1



4. Movie Trailers
..................

Together, the motley six-member Hoover family treks from Albuquerque to
the Little Miss Sunshine pageant in Redondo Beach, California, to
fulfill the deepest wish of 7-year-old Olive, an ordinary little girl
with big dreams.

Featuring Greg Kinnear, Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Paul Dano, Abigail
Breslin and Alan Arkin, "Little Miss Sunshine" opens in theaters August
18. Download the trailer to your iPod now.

http://www.apple.com/trailers/fox_searchlight/littlemisssunshine/


5. iTunes Corner
..................

Music icon Bob Dylan completes his trilogy--started back in 1997 with
"Time Out of Mind" and "Love and Theft" in 2001--with his newest
release, "Modern Times."  Armed with 10 new tracks, Dylan is set for his
upcoming fall tour.

Pre-order "Modern Times" and you'll be eligible to purchase up to four
concert tickets from Ticketmaster.com before they go on sale to the
general public. "Modern Times" comes with a digital booklet, four videos
of interviews and behind-the-scenes takes with Dylan, and, when you
pre-order, you'll get the music video for "Jokerman" when the album is
released on August 29.

http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPreorder?id=175611761&s=143441

Don't miss a special playlist highlighting popular contemporary artists
who were influenced by Dylan.

http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewMix?id=175916072

...

Get the iTunes Music Store free Single of the Week--"Sewn" by the
Feeling. Check back every Tuesday for a new free download.

Download iTunes 6.0.5 for Mac OS X or Windows. It's free.

http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewAlbum?id=175822145&s=143441
http://www.apple.com/itunes/download/


6. Get Creative
................

"videogrunt"--an innovative, free video podcast--illustrates the basics
of digital video, delivered in short snippets. The informative "grunt"
clips are produced in high-definition video and then scaled down to size
for viewing on the gruntmedia website, your personal computer or a
video-capable iPod.

Learn something new about video by watching the first four "videogrunt"
podcasts.

http://gruntmedia.com/videogrunt_main.html

..............

We hope you enjoyed reading this issue of QuickTime News. Look for your
next issue on August 25. 

....................................................................

QuickTime News is a free electronic newsletter from Apple published
every other week.

To subscribe to QuickTime News, go to:

    http://www.apple.com/enews/subscribe/

To change the address at which you receive QuickTime News, visit:

    http://www.apple.com/enews/change

If you'd prefer not to receive QuickTime News, you can unsubscribe at:

    http://www.apple.com/enews/unsubscribe/

If you still need help unsubscribing, send an email message to:

    [EMAIL PROTECTED]

We're sorry, but we can't reply to email on other topics.

You can read our privacy policy if you visit:

    http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/

Event dates are subject to change. Some products, programs, or
promotions are not available outside the U.S. Visit your local Apple
site or call your local authorized Apple reseller for more
information. Prices are estimated retail prices and are listed in
U.S. dollars. Product specifications are subject to change.

Copyright 2006 Apple Computer, Inc. All rights reserved.

http://www.apple.com/legal/default.html

Apple permits reproduction of the contents of QuickTime News for
publicity and promotional purposes. Mention of third-party products
is for informational purposes only and constitutes neither a
recommendation nor an endorsement.


Reply via email to