Re: [CTRL] Tenet under investigation for pre-9/11 AA put options?
[…] It was the 7-2 vote that gave Bush Floridas electoral votes and the presidency. However, when the exact same issue was presented to the U.S. Supreme Court in the New Jersey case this year, the court refused to hear an appeal, in effect upholding the ruling of the State Supreme Court that it had the authority to override the state law established by the legislature in the interest of "fairness." Although a different section of the constitution was involved (senators not presidents), the issue was identical. Article I, Section 4 reads: The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof, but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators. (The exception for senators was because at that time, before adoption of the seventeenth amendment, they were chosen by the state legislatures.)