RE: UU ministers arrested
[…] >   There would be no trouble here if the government delegated
its 
> authority broadly to everyone that wanted to marry two people and 
> clergymen were included like everybody else.  But that wouldn't be a
real 
> fusion of governmental and religious authority.  It would just be a 
> general delegation of power -- like the power to contract.
>
>   The real problem here is that New York does not delegate its

> power to marry broadly; it gives it *only* to clergymen and certain 
> public officials -- not the general public.  See N.Y. Domestic
Relations 
> Law sec. 11 (explaining that "[n]o marriage shall be valid unless 
> solemnized by either: (1) a clergyman or minister of any religion . .
. 
> (2) a mayor . . . (3) a judge . .  [etc.]").  That's the problem --
this 
> is a special delegation of public authority to religious groups a la 
> Larkin v. Grendel's Den, Inc., 459 U.S. 116 (1982).  I dig Seeger and 
> Welch, but these sorts of statutes usually cannot even plausibly be