I've taken to adding a way on the alignment of the crossing (with highway=footway+crossing=traffic_signals as tags). This allows them to be rendered as a orientated feature, rather than just as a node.
I guess the nodes aren't rendered because otherwise you'd have traffic light symbols dotted all over the place on some junctions. It's hard to make a coherent render out of single-node features. Richard On Wed, Jul 15, 2015 at 12:03 AM, Dave F. <dave...@madasafish.com> wrote: > Hi > > The predefined options for a pedestrian road crossing that shares it's > location with a set of traffic lights in P2, ID & JOSM is highway=crossing > & crossing=traffic_signals: http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1353800523 > > And yet it doesn't render in mapnik. Is this intentional or an oversight? > If highway is changed to traffic_signals it renders but ruins the concept > of sub-tag keys relating to their parent's value. > > It's not like it's a rare occurrence: > http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/highway=crossing#combinations > > I think this should be included in a future update of mapnik carto's. I > suggest a traffic light icon with a different colour icon. I note the > default French render with 'zebra' lines but that doesn't indicate any > lights are used. > > Cheers > Dave F. > > > > > --- > This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software. > http://www.avast.com > > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging