Where the solid lines start have a separate way for each lane
this way routing engines will regard them as separate roads and stop
trying to get you from one lane to another.
Then do your turn restrictions.
On 06-Apr-17 04:09 AM, Kevin Kenny wrote:
Near where I live, there are several places where lane restrictions
continue for several city blocks. These 'advance' turn restrictions
are confusing to human drivers, and so far it seems that navigation
systems can't cope with them at all. I'm wondering if it's even
possible under our current schemes to tag them.
Here's a typical example.
Nott Terrace, approaching Eastern Avenue/Liberty Street.
https://goo.gl/maps/thBW7UYMBDy
The leftmost lane may go straight or turn left on Liberty Street.
Traffic going straight will be required to turn left at the next
intersection (Union Street), and proceed straight on Union Street at
the following intersection.
The center lane must go straight across Eastern Avenue. Traffic in
this lane will be required to turn left on Union Street, and then will
be required to turn right on Seward Place.
The right lane may turn right on Eastern Avenue, or may proceed
straight. Traffic going straight will be required to turn right on
Union Street.
The restrictions on traffic going straight are confirmed by signage at
the next intersection https://goo.gl/maps/Soy6NxDprBG2 - the left lane
must go west on Union Street, the center lane north on Seward Place,
and the right east on Union Street.
The pavement markings are in poor condition on the Google Maps images,
but recently refreshed to show solid white lines between the lanes
throughout this entire stretch. There is essentially no opportunity to
change lane in this sequence, so a driver must choose the appropriate
lane when approaching Eastern Avenue from the south, committing to a
series of actions through the next three intersections.
Not shown in Google Street View yet, but present on the ground, are
equally confusing restrictions on Nott Terrace approaching State
Street in the opposite direction. One lane must turn left on State
Street, the next lane goes straight through that intersection but
turns left on Albany street, and the third line either turns right on
State or goes straight through onto Veeder Ave.
Do we have a scheme for tagging such a beast? I've been reading
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:restriction which appears
to be the closest thing I've found on the Wiki, but I'm having trouble
putting the pieces together to describe these situations. I'm guessing
that I'm missing something.
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging