During my recent mapping of marina-related areas I tagged piers walkable by pedestrians as both highway=footway and man_made=pier.
For an example see http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=54.03130&mlon=21.77232#map=18/54.03130/21.77232 This practice is currently not mentioned at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dpier From taginfo data it seems that some tag this way, but it is not popular - 2.28% of man_made=pier have also highway=footway or highway=path Further 0.44% of man_made=pier have an another highway tag (findable with http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/sxQ - most of these are highway=service/pedestrian/steps). https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/man_made=pier#combinations Would be a good idea to encourage a more explicit tagging? Or maybe every single man_made=pier is walkable and highway=footway should be considered as implied, unless other highway value is tagged? And routers/renderers/others can consider man_made=pier and man_made=pier with highway=footway as the same? Or maybe it is preferable to be explicit with mapping? (I am asking here both as a data consumer and mapper as my experience with sailing-related things is limited) _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging