The Pier wiki page [1] says in the first sentence: "A [image: Wikipedia-16px.png] pier <http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/en:pier> is a raised walkway". The same wiki page also states: "Lastly, connect the pier with other ways on land, otherwise it will result in a "island" that can't be used for routing. Create a highway <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway>=footway <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dfootway> (or similar) from the pier's last node on land to nearby roads or other pedestrian ways as needed until it is connected to the main road/pedestrian network." >From this I would conclude that man_made=pier implies foot=yes. There could obviously be additional access tags like access=private or motor_vehicle=yes.
[1] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:man_made%3Dpier On 23 October 2017 at 11:56, Andre Engels <andreeng...@gmail.com> wrote: > My own strategy for this kind of cases is "man_made=pier; foot=yes" >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging