Hi, I've asked this question before on OpenStreetMap Help and mapped the route as suggested. ( https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/31449/how-do-i-map-a-canoe-route). I've mapped the portages where one carries the canoe as highway=footpath but the water portions of the route do not show up in OSM or OSMAnd. The canoe route is the Swan Lake Canoe Trail. There is a portion of it here (https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=14/60.7101/-150.6839) where one can see the footway portions, the portages, but the untagged ways crossing the lakes are invisible. The ways are included in my route relation but I'm at a loss as to how to tag them so they exist as a part of the route.
AFAIK, existing canoe routes use waterway tags to indicate the water portions of the routes, e.g., waterway=stream, but the routes I'm working on pass through lakes. There is no stream involved, nor is there a footway across the lakes. I know I'm raising the specter of tagging for the renderer but if the water portions of this route aren't visible or findable, how would a routing engine or a GPS make use of them? How should I tag those ways that cross the lakes? Best, Dave -- Dave Swarthout Homer, Alaska Chiang Mai, Thailand Travel Blog at http://dswarthout.blogspot.com
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging