On 1 July 2018 at 01:53, <osm.tagg...@thorsten.engler.id.au> wrote: > there don’t seem to be any matching tags yet, maybe something like > waterway=dredged_channel ? >
On 1 July 2018 at 04:13, Paul Johnson <ba...@ursamundi.org> wrote: > > > I think you're referring to the navigation channel, ie, the area between > the red and green markers? If so, the suggestion downthread for > "dredged_channel" isn't necessarily going to match this, as the navigation > channel isn't necessarily dredged. > Perhaps waterway=navigation_channel / =marked_channel / =main_channel? > > For those not familiar, navigation channels are marked with red buoys or > markers down the right side of the channel when returning to land (red, > right, return). Green buoys or markers go down the right side of the > channel when you're going out to sea. > Except for those places in the world (~3/4!) where this pattern is reversed! :-)
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging