Hi,
It appears that route name are being applied to track/path names,
I believe this comes about due to signs that state the route names and
point along the track/path that appear to the name of the track/path.
For example Way 228853104
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/228853104#map=15/37.8558/-107.3617
Tagged as;
name Continental Divide NST {NST being an abbreviation of National
Scenic Trail}
name_1 Colorado Trail (Segment 22)
and part of relations;
Relation Colorado Trail (3445384)
Relation CDT ivc (8053592) {this is an abbreviation of Continental
Divide Trail and part of a relation, that is part of a relation, that is
part of Relation: Continental Divide National Scenic Trail (921198)!!!}
I think the 'names' should be removed from these 'unnamed' things ..the
'name' is the name of the route not the individual tracks/paths some of
which existed before some routes were created.
Note I am not that familiar with the above 2 routes but am familiar with
two near me .. and those routes are relatively recent compared to the
tracks and paths they use. I am useing those 2 routes as more people
would be aware of them than the ones I know.
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging