I map almost exactly the same way On Mon, Jan 5, 2009 at 2:13 PM, Roy Rankin <rran...@ihug.com.au> wrote:
> When to use ways as common boundaries is an interesting issue with OSM. > I have been an active mapper since last Easter and therefore I have > though a lot about this. I am currently doing the following as a > guideline but sometimes do differently if it seems best. > > Between roads and areas, I separate the road and the area. > My thinking here is that roads typically have public owned buffer strips > on either side and usually a solder, footpath, or curb. > > The other factor is that roads have two dimensions (width and length) > but are represented by a one dimensional line in OSM. Thus even for the > case of parking bays on a road it still makes sense to me not use the > road as a boundary for the parking bay. > > I do, however, use common boundaries between adjacent areas. As an > example, I have just mapped two schools with a common boundary and both > with a boundary with a park without a gap between the boundaries. In > this case I then ignore the warning messages from the JOSM validator. > > For areas and water boundaries (such as coastlines and lake boundaries) > I use a common boundary. This makes things easier when the water > boundary is tweaked because of better images or survey data. > > I would tend to treat rivers or streams which again are one dimensional > representations of two dimensional things the same way I would treat a > road. > > I hope others find these comments useful, > Roy Rankin > > > Liz wrote: > > On Sat, 20 Dec 2008, Nick Hocking wrote: > >> Talking of bridges, I'm trying to add a bridge, over a storm water drain > to > >> a road in Canberra. > >> However it is just about impossible since on each side of this road is a > >> park and the parks are using > >> parts of the road as part of their own perimeter. > > > > I've thought about this a bit more, and its not the best idea to be using > > roads as park or other area perimeters. > > It sure would make it fast to put this stuff in initially, but any > subsequent > > alterations - say changes in the road itself - mean big alterations to be > > made by the next mapper. > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Talk-au mailing list > > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-au mailing list > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au > -- Franc
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au