2009/10/20 swanilli <swani...@gmail.com>: > True, but it is probably just a technicality, in that it is the same > property owner on both sides of the road, with a strip of public land (the > road) down the middle. You just can't tell because there are no fences. > (Actually, this is where Google maps can be useful in Australia because they > do show propperty boundaries, though not always reliably.)
I just looked at a bit of road that goes through private property here and that seems to be the case, there is a void between properties either side of the road. > The same thing applies to railway lines that go through people's properties. > The railways call them "rail corridors" and these days treat them very much > as private land. Railyway corridores appear as "owned" land on the Qld property boundary data... Which makes it easy to distingush the roads from railways :) _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au