On 10/06/11 21:45, Franc Carter wrote: > On Fri, Jun 10, 2011 at 9:18 PM, Tim Challis <tim.chal...@gmail.com> wrote: >> Mind you, for sheer municipal perversity, there is a section of Ballina >> Road in Lismore that has had at least three numbering schemes applied to >> the same houses. > > ;-) > >> This is probably in a different category to what you >> intended? > > Yep, I was thinking about things like near where I grew up where there > is a 40 foot cliff between one house number and the next. But other > road insanity is just as interesting > Douglas Street in Clovelly does something like that near the Varna Street intersection. I used to rent at the other end of the street. Presumably result of a land-slip at some stage? Who says the Sydney sandstone basin is stable?
I can't point to an example offhand, but I have heard several times from discussions with professional surveyors of instances where the house numbers down a street run out of step with property title boundaries... the first number might cover block one and half of the neighbouring block, so that as you progress down the street every subsequent house number lies across the two adjoining blocks. This situation is apparently far more common than is normally recognised! Outside the urban areas, it is becoming common for street numbers to be based upon an approximate odometer reading (odd and even indicate which side of road.) E.g. 892 XXX Road indicates the property whose nearest point of intersection with XXX Road lies 8.92km from the end of the road. The system has several major weaknesses: my parents' farm is split both sides of a particular road, and the local council has admitted when they assigned the numbers 30 years ago they forgot to reset the odometer! My own property (a corner block) demonstrates another problem (no, I am not assigned zero.) The third problem is that different councils have adopted different conventions for the odd-even split. Mine has even numbers on the right travelling away from the datum. The (different) council responsible for my aforementioned parents' farm wants to make even numbers indicate the left-hand side. In a final piece of GPS-related insanity, the RTA has been setting up those illuminated sign boards around this district (I am aware of at least seven) which are flashing various messages appropriate to the location, but invariably the alternate blink reads "Ignore GPS"! Unfortunately all are located in particularly dangerous locations to wander out (or park nearby) to take a picture. _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au