It's part of a traffic zone proposal. It derives values based on the country and type of zone. It looks like it can be an effective way to define an entire set of tags that should apply consistently across a group of ways (eg a method for all ways in a defined "built-up" area to share a common set of key/values including maxspeed, and other rules).
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/trafficzone#Examples and bottom of http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_tags_for_routing/Maxspeed#Implicit_maxspeeds_set_by_.22trafficzone.22_and_.22highway.22 I guess the danger with this again is presumptions!!! This may not be the best solution, but it ties in with the whole definition of "built-up" areas and the laws that are associated with them... and seems to be an elegant way to tag an area consistently. BJ Sent from my iPad On 15/08/2012, at 2:51, John Henderson <snow...@gmx.com> wrote: > On 15/08/12 02:26, Ben Johnson wrote: >> I really like this, but I think your "source:maxspeed=AU:urban" below >> is a typo. It would be simply >> >> maxspeed=AU:urban > > The problem is that "AU:urban" isn't numeric. It isn't a speed at all. > > John > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-au mailing list > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au