24 Jun 2019, 17:41 by matkoni...@tutanota.com: > > 24 Jun 2019, 10:19 by o...@97k.com: > >> After reflection, I think the Gwydir River does not really exist west of the >> wetlands and I think it should be deleted from OSM, even though it is shown >> on the LPI Base Map. I propose to delete this section of the river and >> follow the local council signposted name for the more westerly waterway that >> does actually exist at Morialta and Watercourse Roads. >> >> I would appreciate any views on this issue. >> > Given that other may be confused in exactly the same way and thing that look > like a river is visible on > aerial image I would consider keeping line with not explaining situation (and > maybe link > to this mailing list thread - > > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/2019-June/012740.html > <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/2019-June/012740.html>> ) > ops. "with not explaining" -> "with note tag explaining" So for example I would change "waterway=river" to "source:note=survey note="the river is not existing, see https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/2019-June/012740.html <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/2019-June/012740.html> for more detail" --- Though, there are some places where water flows only some times during the year and object is considered to be intermittent stream/river. How often water flows there? Is riverbed treated as riverbed (no constructions, fords/bridges) etc? Are locals referring to it as river/former river/not aware that it was a river? Is "Gwydir River" still used as location recognizable by people?
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au