On Sat, 24 Oct 2020 at 11:17, Greg Lauer <gregory.la...@gmail.com> wrote:
> > The real world example for me is riding in the local forest in SE QLD and > seeing other riders blindly following MapsMe on tracks that are closed (and > tagged as such but not visible on the map). > > I am not suggesting a 'tagging to render' regime but just tagging a trail > as closed is not having the effect we think it does. Short of adding an > attribution to the trail name I am not sure how we resolve? Example xyz > trail [Closed] > Just thinking about this. One problem there, could be that people's mapping app's aren't up to date? eg I use OSMand, which only updates ~monthly, & I may then only download a new copy of the updated map 2 - 3 times a year, so those, now closed, tracks could well still be shown as open & valid. Mind you, having said that, they are then probably riding around a sign saying Track Closed, & there's not much we can do about that! Maybe they need more "Ignore Your GPS" signs! :-) https://www.google.com.au/maps/@-27.9748643,153.164579,3a,15y,328.13h,87.25t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1sjUXRGta4I6LJZu9rtBDXvQ!2e0!7i13312!8i6656?hl=en Thanks Graeme
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au