To 'get it right' simply go to the location where (you think) it is and
survey it.
You can use what ever copyright source yo want to find something, but
having found it then the location has beeen surveyed by you and has no
copyright on that survey (unless you want to put one on it).
On 20/10/21 12:58 pm, Adam Horan wrote:
The original changeset that introduced this marker and at least one
other is from 12 years ago and unsourced.
In changeset https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/1630681
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/1630681>
MOR549 https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/429407301
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/429407301>
MOR507 https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/429407299
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/429407299>
In https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/1618012
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/1618012>
PNP401 https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/429089079
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/429089079>
PNP101 https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/429090789
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/429090789>
PNP505 https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/429110571/
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/429110571/>
Not sure how much we can trust any of these. I assume these markers
are visible signs/posts at the roadside and can be surveyed?
Adam
On Wed, 20 Oct 2021 at 12:42, <fors...@ozonline.com.au
<mailto:fors...@ozonline.com.au>> wrote:
Hi
I think that, because its a emergency marker, its important to get
it right.
Its a HighRouler edit so we will have to decide what, if anything, to
do with it. Its been at London Bridge for 12 years, recently
moved to
a point 100m north. But I am not allowed to "know" that the two
locations are 30km from the location according to the Emergency
Services Telecommunications Authority.
Thanks
Tony
> I don't think that's a compatible source, for starters that page
lists it
> as Creative Commons Non-Commercial.
>
> On Wed, 20 Oct 2021 at 10:22, <fors...@ozonline.com.au
<mailto:fors...@ozonline.com.au>> wrote:
>
>> Hi
>>
>> I want to put the emergency marker MOR507 where I think it belongs
>>
>> MOR507 node=429407299
>>
>> not London Bridge (in either of its two recent locations)but
>> LATITUDE-38.473502 LONGITUDE 144.92752 Bushrangers Bay car park
>>
>> Is
>>
>>
https://data.gov.au/data/dataset/esta-emergency-markers/resource/44add10f-a478-4ab0-a6fa-227493663b28
<https://data.gov.au/data/dataset/esta-emergency-markers/resource/44add10f-a478-4ab0-a6fa-227493663b28>
>> an allowable
>> source?
>>
>> Tony
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-au mailing list
>> Talk-au@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org>
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
<https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au>
>>
>
> _____________________________________________________
> This mail has been virus scanned by Australia On Line
> see http://www.australiaonline.net.au/mailscanning
<http://www.australiaonline.net.au/mailscanning>
>
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org>
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
<https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au>
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au