Have a look at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Wiki_Translation. The NL stands for the language, not for the country. Gilbert
_____ From: Jo [mailto:winfi...@gmail.com] Sent: Monday, February 11, 2013 8:44 PM To: OpenStreetMap Belgium Subject: Re: [OSM-talk-be] wiki how_to_map_a As I just have written, are you writing a NL, VL or nl page (case being as Jo defined it)? I think that deciding that first would make the discussion shorter. But maybe with the conclusion that OSM mixes up language and countries. If it's a nl page, then we must decide which country signs to use (see my last message). We're creating a page in the Dutch language, which we have in common with the people in the Netherlands about things that can be mapped in Flanders, The Netherlands and why not Aruba and The Antilles. If there is a difference in the terms we happen to prefer, we create redirects. For the few cases where we use differente ways of tagging, we either try to resolve the differences or we indicate those differences. A graphical indication could be nice, but is mostly eye candy. We can also simply indicate: In Nederland doen we het zus en in Belgiƫ zo. I'll go and try to be useful and translate a bit more. Thanks for fixing the wiki formatting error. Jo
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be