I ended up adding all the shop tags on the building. It only works for buildings with only 1 shop/restaurant/pub/...
m. On Tue, Apr 16, 2013 at 11:25 AM, Glenn Plas <gl...@byte-consult.be> wrote: > On 04/16/2013 11:01 AM, Marc Gemis wrote: > >> Maybe I should start using the fixaddresses plugin >> I've been using the plugins terracer, building tool, etc. for over 1 1/2 >> year. I even wrote a page on it: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/** >> wiki/User:Escada/JOSM_and_**Housenumbers<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Escada/JOSM_and_Housenumbers> >> :-) >> >> But now that I have a python script to convert my GPX trails, they do not >> fit perfectly in my workflow. I start from nodes that are tagged with >> building=house and addr:housenumber=XXX (after importing my modified GPX >> trail). I still use the terrace plugin to split though. I do use the >> stylesheets too. >> > If the nodes area already a building node, I understand why that messes > things up. you will probably loose information when using terracer on them > (there is some precedence). What I really like about it is that when > selecting the trio (ctrl-select) street/addrnode/building(way) , after > pressing SHIFT-T, it keeps the street selected, that saves you a click when > doing the next building. > > >> Did you try looking up businesses represented as nodes in buildings with >> address information ? Nomatim does not understand this (I think). Should we >> map for Nomatim, not sure ... >> >> I just did this:"century 21 compas" , nominatim finds it right back but > you're right from the results set it looks like it didn't pick up the > housenumber of the building that encompasses it. bummer, as that could > count for a implicit relation between both. > > There are still some duplicates in there on my fix list, like this > take-away chinese restaurant: > > "Xing Fu Lou" > > There both building + node have housenumber, which I think I should remove > on 1, but that was using the logic we just debunked. > > The other way around doesn't seem to function either : > > "Brusselsesteenweg 86, Zemst", finds back the house but not the > amenity/shop. The question now is, how can we 'fix' this? Duplicate > address information will fix nominatim, but it messes up the map. > > We should defenitely not map for nominatim more than we map for the .... > map. The difference is that nominatim is a lot more sensitive to the way > data is presented/available than the map is. The latter is slightly more > 'forgiving' as it's a visual thing, more than a content thing. So by > nature it's more sensitive to this sort of situations. > > > Glenn > > > ______________________________**_________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.**org/listinfo/talk-be<http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be