With this overpass query http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/ip you can see all streets with name:left tag. I noticed there is one near Mol (Bronstraat, Hofstede) without a name tag, only name:left and name:right. Searching for those streets in Nominatim returns no answer (for that street). So my advice is to add a name tag as well. (Yes, I know do not tag for the renderer, but using an undocumented tag, which is not recognized by Nominatim is pretty useless (even when it's used > 23.000 time -- see taginfo))
m On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 6:27 PM, Sander Deryckere <sander...@gmail.com>wrote: > Both names are equal, so al_name isn't used indeed. > > Here's some other example: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/94237553 (inside the same town > this time). But without associatedStreet relations. > > > 2013/6/4 Ben Laenen <benlae...@gmail.com> > >> There's actually name:left and name:right to tell which side is which. >> alt_name isn't used for this. >> >> Ben >> >> >> On Tuesday 04 June 2013 16:04:07 eMerzh wrote: >> > What about using alt_name or smth? >> > >> > On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 3:57 PM, Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> >> wrote: >> > > The streetname can be "street A - street B" Osmose complains when you >> > > have "street A;street B" >> > > You can create 2 associated street relations, one for each street + >> city >> > > + postcode + houses on that side >> > > or if you do not create associated street relations, the name of the >> > > street + city + postcode on the houses on that side. >> > > >> > > Examples with associated Street relations >> > > >> > > >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.116914&lon=4.395304&zoom=18&layers=M >> > > Pierstraat - Reetsesteenweg (Reet & Aartselaar) >> > > >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.16592&lon=4.42274&zoom=17&layers=M >> > > Jachtlaan (Antwerpen & Edegem) same name in this case, but different >> > > cities & postcodes >> > > >> > > m >> > > >> > > On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 1:24 PM, Teddy <e...@swing.be> wrote: >> > >> Hello, >> > >> >> > >> What to do if a street have 2 names ? >> > >> One side is in a town and the other side in another town ? >> > >> >> > >> Thanks. >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-be mailing list >> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >> > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be