Hi Marc, I already fixed it. Wasn't sure which name to use, but I saw in other examples that both names are combined to form the streetname. In this case Bronstraat - Hofstede.
Gilbert On 5 June 2013 07:15, Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> wrote: > With this overpass query http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/ip you can see all > streets with name:left tag. > I noticed there is one near Mol (Bronstraat, Hofstede) without a name tag, > only name:left and name:right. Searching for those streets in Nominatim > returns no answer (for that street). > So my advice is to add a name tag as well. (Yes, I know do not tag for the > renderer, but using an undocumented tag, which is not recognized by > Nominatim is pretty useless (even when it's used > 23.000 time -- see > taginfo)) > > m > > > On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 6:27 PM, Sander Deryckere <sander...@gmail.com>wrote: > >> Both names are equal, so al_name isn't used indeed. >> >> Here's some other example: >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/94237553 (inside the same town >> this time). But without associatedStreet relations. >> >> >> 2013/6/4 Ben Laenen <benlae...@gmail.com> >> >>> There's actually name:left and name:right to tell which side is which. >>> alt_name isn't used for this. >>> >>> Ben >>> >>> >>> On Tuesday 04 June 2013 16:04:07 eMerzh wrote: >>> > What about using alt_name or smth? >>> > >>> > On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 3:57 PM, Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> >>> wrote: >>> > > The streetname can be "street A - street B" Osmose complains when >>> you >>> > > have "street A;street B" >>> > > You can create 2 associated street relations, one for each street + >>> city >>> > > + postcode + houses on that side >>> > > or if you do not create associated street relations, the name of the >>> > > street + city + postcode on the houses on that side. >>> > > >>> > > Examples with associated Street relations >>> > > >>> > > >>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.116914&lon=4.395304&zoom=18&layers=M >>> > > Pierstraat - Reetsesteenweg (Reet & Aartselaar) >>> > > >>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.16592&lon=4.42274&zoom=17&layers=M >>> > > Jachtlaan (Antwerpen & Edegem) same name in this case, but different >>> > > cities & postcodes >>> > > >>> > > m >>> > > >>> > > On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 1:24 PM, Teddy <e...@swing.be> wrote: >>> > >> Hello, >>> > >> >>> > >> What to do if a street have 2 names ? >>> > >> One side is in a town and the other side in another town ? >>> > >> >>> > >> Thanks. >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-be mailing list >>> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >>> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-be mailing list >> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >> >> > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be