Yes, I know that JOSM complains that the street is in two relations. Osmose as well. There I report it as false positive. Osmose also complains that there are many names in the relation. I also mark those as false positive.
I have no other solution. m On Wed, Jun 5, 2013 at 8:00 PM, Gilbert Hersschens <gherssch...@gmail.com>wrote: > PS: when I add such a street to their associated street relations > (obviously 2 separate relations), the JOSM validator complains. Shouldn't > that be fixed ? > Gilbert > > > On 5 June 2013 19:55, Gilbert Hersschens <gherssch...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> Hi Marc, >> I already fixed it. Wasn't sure which name to use, but I saw in other >> examples that both names are combined to form the streetname. In this case >> Bronstraat - Hofstede. >> >> Gilbert >> >> >> On 5 June 2013 07:15, Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> wrote: >> >>> With this overpass query http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/ip you can see all >>> streets with name:left tag. >>> I noticed there is one near Mol (Bronstraat, Hofstede) without a name >>> tag, only name:left and name:right. Searching for those streets in >>> Nominatim returns no answer (for that street). >>> So my advice is to add a name tag as well. (Yes, I know do not tag for >>> the renderer, but using an undocumented tag, which is not recognized by >>> Nominatim is pretty useless (even when it's used > 23.000 time -- see >>> taginfo)) >>> >>> m >>> >>> >>> On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 6:27 PM, Sander Deryckere <sander...@gmail.com>wrote: >>> >>>> Both names are equal, so al_name isn't used indeed. >>>> >>>> Here's some other example: >>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/94237553 (inside the same town >>>> this time). But without associatedStreet relations. >>>> >>>> >>>> 2013/6/4 Ben Laenen <benlae...@gmail.com> >>>> >>>>> There's actually name:left and name:right to tell which side is which. >>>>> alt_name isn't used for this. >>>>> >>>>> Ben >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> On Tuesday 04 June 2013 16:04:07 eMerzh wrote: >>>>> > What about using alt_name or smth? >>>>> > >>>>> > On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 3:57 PM, Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com> >>>>> wrote: >>>>> > > The streetname can be "street A - street B" Osmose complains when >>>>> you >>>>> > > have "street A;street B" >>>>> > > You can create 2 associated street relations, one for each street >>>>> + city >>>>> > > + postcode + houses on that side >>>>> > > or if you do not create associated street relations, the name of >>>>> the >>>>> > > street + city + postcode on the houses on that side. >>>>> > > >>>>> > > Examples with associated Street relations >>>>> > > >>>>> > > >>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.116914&lon=4.395304&zoom=18&layers=M >>>>> > > Pierstraat - Reetsesteenweg (Reet & Aartselaar) >>>>> > > >>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.16592&lon=4.42274&zoom=17&layers=M >>>>> > > Jachtlaan (Antwerpen & Edegem) same name in this case, but >>>>> different >>>>> > > cities & postcodes >>>>> > > >>>>> > > m >>>>> > > >>>>> > > On Tue, Jun 4, 2013 at 1:24 PM, Teddy <e...@swing.be> wrote: >>>>> > >> Hello, >>>>> > >> >>>>> > >> What to do if a street have 2 names ? >>>>> > >> One side is in a town and the other side in another town ? >>>>> > >> >>>>> > >> Thanks. >>>>> >>>>> _______________________________________________ >>>>> Talk-be mailing list >>>>> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >>>>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >>>>> >>>> >>>> >>>> _______________________________________________ >>>> Talk-be mailing list >>>> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >>>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >>>> >>>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-be mailing list >>> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >>> >>> >> > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be