On 2015-11-26 00:42, Jo wrote : > Hi Bruno, > > André did a great job to provide you with the rendered version of what > UrbIS has in their GIS. Thank you for that André. > > From your originial post I understand you wanted aerial photography > though. So I added that as: > > URBIS Orthorectified aerial imagery covering Brussels Region (2014) > <https://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/Maps/Belgium#URBISOrthorectifiedaerialimagerycoveringBrusselsRegion2014> Oops, I was understanding that I was taking care of Urbis and as there was no answers to my messages I added
Configure Imagery>Imagery preferences>refresh (whirling arrows)>select *BE URBIS 20xx*>Activate>OK Activate Imagery>URBIS 20xx and there should come your layer with xx = 09, 12, 14, 15 and the same advantages over the WMS versions as explained below. It was just a few characters to change and right when I saved the file: clash. That's OSM, that's life ;-) Thanks for AGIV, Jo. Cheers André. > > To the website of JOSM, which means you can 'install' it in your local > copy of JOSM by updating the WMS sources, and then selecting it for use. > > https://josm.openstreetmap.de/wiki/Help/Preferences/Imagery > > I'm still trying to figure out how to the same for the new AGIV > imagery that covers Flanders. > > Also try JOSM's Mapillary plugin for streetview images. PhilippeC has > already made a lot of pictures in and around Brussels. It's nice for > double checking from a different perspective. > > Cheers, > > Polyglot > > 2015-11-25 23:48 GMT+01:00 André Pirard <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com > <mailto:a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com>>: > > On 2015-11-24 12:37, Bruno Veyckemans wrote : >> Hi all, >> >> I became an enthusiastic OSM mapper following Julien Fastré's >> presentation at Foss4G BE last month, and now have big projects >> to map all I can in Brussels. >> >> I focus on using Overpass / PHP to create listings and see what's >> missing in the capital (museums, parks, churches, artwork, >> hospitals...), such as: http://ici.brussels/liste-musees (website >> in french, but I take care to add tags in FR/NL/EN... By the way, >> I would be glad if some users helped to fill the blanks). >> >> My question is about OSM's Bing imagery. I know Brussels has >> beautiful and precise 2015 aerial pictures thanks to UrbIS (see >> here: http://geoloc.irisnet.be/ , ArcGIS server), but I don't >> know how to use it in OSM to map Brussels (their 2015 WMS isn't >> yet available). Do you think it's possible ? > Hi Bruno, > > Welcome to OSM !!! I have made new JOSM presets for Urbis as > described below. > > When I am mapping, I meet many elements that were previously > mapped with a 2-5-10m+ precision and I remap them with a 20 cm > precision using the SPW servers. The best advices I can give to > map precisely are: > > * use JOSM, even if it seems harder to start with, it's much > rewarding in the long term; suboptimal mapping is usually done > with other editors > * use digitalized maps: aerial photographs are shot from an > angle: they are rectified horizontally but not vertically: the > walls or other vertical features are slanted and the roofs are > offset relatively to the ground; digitalized maps are the > result of calculations that a human cannot do to put all that > right. > > On 2015-11-24 22:11, Julien Fastré wrote : >> Hi Bruno, >> Hi the list >> >> You can add easily the WMS server of Urbis in JOSM. >> >> ... >> >> >> http://geoserver.gis.irisnet.be/urbis/wms?service=wms&version=1.3.0&request=GetCapabilities > > Forget about that URL and what I have said before about using it. > I have made new presets that are prettier, faster, more simple, > more precise by supporting 3857 and without the pesky message. > > Configure > Imagery>Imagery preferences>refresh (whirling arrows)>select *BE > URBISfr*>Activate>OK > Imagery>Imagery preferences>refresh (whirling arrows)>select *BE > URBISnl*>Activate>OK > Activate > Imagery>URBISfr or URBISnl and there should come your layer > > > Let me know if everything is right for you. > > Happy mapping. > > André. > > >> >> ------- >> >> Bonjour à tous, >> >> Je suis devenu un "mapper" enthousiaste d'OSM à la suite de la >> présentation de Julien Fastré au Foss4G BE le mois dernier, et >> j'ai maintenant des projets assez ambitieux pour compléter tout >> ce que je peux en Région bruxelloise. >> >> J'utilise Overpass et PHP pour générer des listes des >> infrastructures de la capitale (musées, parcs, églises, oeuvres >> d'art, hôpitaux...) comme celle-ci: >> http://ici.brussels/liste-musees (et je serais heureux si >> certains se joignaient à moi pour compléter les tags manquants). >> >> Ma question porte sur les images satellites d'OSM, fournies par >> Bing. Je sais que Bruxelles possède des images aériennes de 2015 >> beaucoup plus belles et précises grâce à UrbIS (par exemple ici: >> http://geoloc.irisnet.be/ ), mais je ne sais pas comment les >> utiliser dans les outils d'édition d'OSM. Pensez-vous que ce soit >> possible ? J'ai notamment envie de redessiner les chemins du >> Cimetière de Bruxelles, parfaitement visibles sur BrugIS 2015 >> mais pas sur Bing, et d'y ajouter ses tombes célèbres... >> >> >> Merci/Thanks/Dank u et belle journée malgré le #BrusselsLockdown >> Bruno - ici.Brussels >> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be