Sometimes references contain language specific information. Some substations have CAB 12 as reference. I assume CAB refers somehow to Cabine, which would not have been there if we would live e.g. in Russia. The same with the 'E' / 'A' / 'N' used to indicate road nummers.
We never put the name of the street in name:nl for other roads, why would we do that for vicinal roads ? Another example that I want to map is: https://xian.smugmug.com/OSM/OSM-2018/2018-09-22-Londerzeel/i-SndFGmx/A As a simple surveyor that does not want to look at ancient road atlasses I thought of mapping this just as name=Pluimennest alt_name=Merchtemscheweg vicinal_ref=Voetweg 25 If there is another simple method to map "Voetweg" and "25" we could use that as well. But I assume that the signs sometimes do not correspond to what the "Atlas" has. Note that Voetweg/Buurtweg is not always written as such. In Rumst they use VW and BW followed by the number. This is much closer to the usage of e.g. A12 (which we also do not write as Autoweg 12, nor as 12 with and extra designation or road type tag). m. On Sat, Dec 15, 2018 at 3:20 PM Karel Adams <fa348...@skynet.be> wrote: > > But - for as little as I am acquainted with this specific matter - I should > think language-related terms should never occur in a reference? I would > expect and indeed welcome them in a name tag, probably language-specific like > name:nl > > KA > > On 15/12/2018 14:13, Steven Clays wrote: > > Indeed, that's why. Actually, it is a good way to deal with the sometimes > blurry denominations on the signposts. > > Op za 15 dec. 2018 om 14:59 schreef Marc Gemis <marc.ge...@gmail.com>: >> >> I suggested that, as I think it is an part of the ref. We do map "E19" >> as well, not just 19. >> I want to be able te reconstruct the sign as I see it during a survey. >> On Sat, Dec 15, 2018 at 2:47 PM Ben Laenen <benlae...@gmail.com> wrote: >> > >> > One question I have: why are the words "chemin", "sentier", "voetweg" etc. >> > part of the vicinal_ref tag? Better just leave the number in there, the >> > type of road is in the vicinal_type tag. >> > >> > Ben >> > >> > On Sat, 15 Dec 2018, 12:33 Steven Clays <steven.cl...@gmail.com wrote: >> >> >> >> Hello, >> >> >> >> I made a slight overhaul of the slow roads Belgium page, based on the >> >> discussion of Friday December 14th. A new tagging scheme is also >> >> proposed, seperating vicinal_ref and oficial_vicinal_ref. Links are >> >> restored and some pictures added. Comments and improvements welcome. >> >> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=WikiProject_Belgium/Conventions/Slowroads&wteswitched=1#Trage_wegen_Inventory >> >> _______________________________________________ >> >> Talk-be mailing list >> >> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >> >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >> > >> > _______________________________________________ >> > Talk-be mailing list >> > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >> > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-be mailing list >> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be