On Wed, 25 Sep 2019 19:24:35 +0000 (UTC), Stijn Rombauts via Talk-be <talk-be@openstreetmap.org> wrote:
Thanks Stijn for taking the time to comment. > - An interesting change is the one from access=no/destination to > vehicle=no/destination for the > C5-sign, which I support, because it's more correct. But a disadvantage is > that e.g. access=no/destination > shows on the map, but vehicle=no/destination not. Would the proposal to treat > access=no/destination and > vehicle=no/destination equally on the map make any chance? On what map does it not display? I'm personally not in favor of using both tags. That makes it very confusing. > Add C3 + 'uitgezonderd landbouwvoertuigen/landbouwgebruik/usage > agricole/convois agricoles... : > vehicle=no + agricultural=yes- The same for bus=yes, taxi=yes, ... Or refer to > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:access OK, I added a link to access wiki page. > 'uitgezonderd plaatselijk verkeer / excepté circulation locale' implies also > bus=yes OK, it's added. > In the draft there is also a mistake: M4 and M5 cannot be added to a C1. I removed those two images. It has no effect on the suggested tagging. > Another general remark: do not add access-tags which are already > implied by the highway-tag that is used. In my opinion also the tags > for the mandatory (D) signs should be reviewed. E.g. for D11 suffices > highway=footway; all the rest is redundant. (And there are contradictions > with this page: > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_tags_for_routing/Access-Restrictions#Belgium) Sure, I agree. That could be a next project. Let's review the D signs with the default access restrictions in mind. > Add examples for 'complicated' cases: e.g. 'C3+uitgezonderd plaatselijk > verkeer' i > n one direction / no access limitations in the other direction. To avoid repetition, perhaps it's better to refer to the access wiki page. In my view, this road_signs_in_Belgium page shouldn't try to explain everything. > Is it a good idea to encourage mappers to add overtaking=yes wherever > overtaking is > not forbidden? I'd treat that as a default: no need to add that tag > explicitly. I agree with you on that. No need for unnecessary tags. The wiki (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:overtaking) states indeed that yes is a default value. I'll remove the suggested tags. Op maandag 16 september 2019 09:21:29 CEST schreef joost schouppe <joost.schou...@gmail.com>: Hi, s8evq has been consulting some heavy mappers about the "road signs in Belgium" wiki page, because it didn't seem to reflect how we actually map. There's a draft new page at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Road_signs_in_Belgium#Suggestion_for_an_update_of_the_prohibitory_signs Feel free to comment here or on Riot if you think it can be further improved! -- Joost SchouppeOpenStreetMap | Twitter | LinkedIn | Meetup_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be