The NRN site confirms that names are not available in Manitoba (NRN for that province is on version 3) [1]. Sam, maybe you should send a nice email explaining that a blank map is better than an illegal one. This person has made edits to my hometown that I basically had to revert because the geometry was way off. Don't know what his source is...
[1] http://www.geobase.ca/geobase/en/data/nrn/status.html Adam On Sun, Feb 21, 2010 at 4:03 PM, Sam Dyck <samueld...@gmail.com> wrote: > About an hour ago he/she was editing in Saskatoon, and has done a lot of > work in Rural Manitoba to. > > > On Sun, Feb 21, 2010 at 5:48 PM, Sam Vekemans < > acrosscanadatra...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> Not sure if this link works >> >> http://www.itoworld.com/product/osm/map?area=1372:7&show=users&sort=total-&colour=date:30 >> But you can see whats going on in the area.. >> (or just log in and zoom to the area to find the mappers) >> >> http://picasaweb.google.ca/lh/photo/Orkp7E40gO0fwyJ8AKlIZQ?feat=directlink >> >> Ya, it seems like alot of work has been done reciently. >> >> Cheers, >> Sam >> >> >> Twitter: @Acrosscanada >> Blog: http://Acrosscanadatrails.blogspot.com >> Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/sam.vekemans >> Skype: samvekemans >> OpenStreetMap IRC: http://irc.openstreetmap.org >> @Acrosscanadatrails >> >> >> >> On Sun, Feb 21, 2010 at 3:36 PM, Sam Dyck <samueld...@gmail.com> wrote: >> >>> I did, Geobase doesn't even have the street and lacks street names in >>> Manitoba. (at least this is the case in the viewer. The Geobase data in >>> Winnipeg appears to be out of date by at least 14 years in some cases. >>> But yes, a mapping party would be a good idea, any other Winnipegers on >>> this list? >>> >>> >>> >>> On Sun, Feb 21, 2010 at 5:18 PM, Sam Vekemans < >>> acrosscanadatra...@gmail.com> wrote: >>> >>>> Thanks for sharing. >>>> The user seems to be doing alot of great work. >>>> Did you cross-check with the GeoBase data? >>>> Im not sure what the spelling of it is in there. >>>> >>>> If anyone is in Winnipeg, perhaps a couch mapping party is needed? >>>> >>>> Cheers, >>>> Sam >>>> >>>> On Sun, Feb 21, 2010 at 3:05 PM, Sam Dyck <samueld...@gmail.com> wrote: >>>> >>>>> So I just got a job that involves entering addresses into Google Maps >>>>> (don't ask), one of these streets, Drobot Place (all address in winnipeg), >>>>> Google has either deliberately or accidentally named Drobol Place ( >>>>> here<http://maps.google.ca/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=54+Drobol+Place&sll=49.940788,-97.039954&sspn=0.009239,0.01929&gl=ca&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=54+Drobol+Pl,+Winnipeg,+Division+No.+11,+Manitoba&ll=49.94056,-97.040133&spn=0.009239,0.01929&z=16>, >>>>> compare >>>>> Yahoo<http://ca.maps.yahoo.com/#mvt=m&lat=49.940088&lon=-97.039395&zoom=16&q1=44%20Drobot%20Place%2C%20Winnipeg>, >>>>> Bing,<http://www.bing.com/maps/#JndoZXJlMT01NiUwOURyb2JvdCtQbGFjZSZiYj00OS45NDQ1OTAyNzAwMzM5JTdlLTk3LjAyODQ1MjY2NDM3MDklN2U0OS45MzUxMDI4MTY4ODQzJTdlLTk3LjA0ODQwODI5OTQ0MTc=> >>>>> City >>>>> of Winnipeg >>>>> Assesment<http://map.winnipeg.ca/AsmtPreview/AsmtMap.asp?fav=F&CurrentYearLabel=2009%20Assessment%20Roll%20%282003%20market%20value%29&DisplayProposed=T&ProposedYearLabel=Proposed%202010%20Assessment%20Value%20%28Market%20value%20as%20at%20April%201,%202008%29&PIN=4003338400&BufferSize=100&MapWidth=800&MapHeight=600&lang=EN&Maptype=ADV>, >>>>> Google Street >>>>> View<http://maps.google.ca/maps?client=firefox-a&channel=s&hl=en&source=hp&q=70+drobol+place,+Winnipeg&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=70+Drobol+Pl,+Winnipeg,+Division+No.+11,+Manitoba&gl=ca&ei=c7OBS5imEMqXtgfn39GSBw&ved=0CAkQ8gEwAA&ll=49.941181,-97.039624&spn=0.002375,0.006968&z=18&layer=c&cbll=49.941066,-97.039721&panoid=rJZ56epUjR7hEGhBbvZq-w&cbp=12,148.29,,0,3.34>(Needs >>>>> Flash)). OSM makes >>>>> the same >>>>> mistake<http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.9405&lon=-97.04047&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF>as >>>>> Google, which leads me to beileve that the street and others were copied >>>>> from Google. I really hate telling people that I caught them "cheating." >>>>> (I'm sure it was an honest mistake) Could someone please contact the >>>>> editor >>>>> responsible (you can look him/her up, I don't want to name names. I would >>>>> be >>>>> willing to help with any followup and cleanup, and you can give them my >>>>> username (sammuell) if you wish, I just can't bring myself to send a >>>>> message >>>>> explaining just how I caught them. >>>>> >>>>> Thanks >>>>> >>>>> Sam >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> _______________________________________________ >>>>> Talk-ca mailing list >>>>> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >>>>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >>>>> >>>>> >>>> >>> >> > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca