Could the data be from the StatsCan RNF? That would explain the geometry being off, while having street names on the ways.
On Sun, 2010-02-21 at 16:34 -0800, Adam Dunn wrote: > The NRN site confirms that names are not available in Manitoba (NRN > for that province is on version 3) [1]. Sam, maybe you should send a > nice email explaining that a blank map is better than an illegal one. > This person has made edits to my hometown that I basically had to > revert because the geometry was way off. Don't know what his source > is... > > [1] http://www.geobase.ca/geobase/en/data/nrn/status.html > > Adam > > On Sun, Feb 21, 2010 at 4:03 PM, Sam Dyck <samueld...@gmail.com> > wrote: > About an hour ago he/she was editing in Saskatoon, and has > done a lot of work in Rural Manitoba to. > > > > On Sun, Feb 21, 2010 at 5:48 PM, Sam Vekemans > <acrosscanadatra...@gmail.com> wrote: > Not sure if this link works > > http://www.itoworld.com/product/osm/map?area=1372:7&show=users&sort=total-&colour=date:30 > But you can see whats going on in the area.. > (or just log in and zoom to the area to find the > mappers) > > > http://picasaweb.google.ca/lh/photo/Orkp7E40gO0fwyJ8AKlIZQ?feat=directlink > > Ya, it seems like alot of work has been done > reciently. > > Cheers, > Sam > > > Twitter: @Acrosscanada > Blog: http://Acrosscanadatrails.blogspot.com > Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/sam.vekemans > Skype: samvekemans > OpenStreetMap IRC: http://irc.openstreetmap.org > @Acrosscanadatrails > > > > > On Sun, Feb 21, 2010 at 3:36 PM, Sam Dyck > <samueld...@gmail.com> wrote: > I did, Geobase doesn't even have the street > and lacks street names in Manitoba. (at least > this is the case in the viewer. The Geobase > data in Winnipeg appears to be out of date by > at least 14 years in some cases. > But yes, a mapping party would be a good idea, > any other Winnipegers on this list? > > > > > On Sun, Feb 21, 2010 at 5:18 PM, Sam Vekemans > <acrosscanadatra...@gmail.com> wrote: > Thanks for sharing. > The user seems to be doing alot of > great work. > Did you cross-check with the GeoBase > data? > Im not sure what the spelling of it is > in there. > > If anyone is in Winnipeg, perhaps a > couch mapping party is needed? > > Cheers, > Sam > > > On Sun, Feb 21, 2010 at 3:05 PM, Sam > Dyck <samueld...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > So I just got a job that > involves entering addresses > into Google Maps (don't ask), > one of these streets, Drobot > Place (all address in > winnipeg), Google has either > deliberately or accidentally > named Drobol Place (here, > compare Yahoo, Bing, City of > Winnipeg Assesment, Google > Street View (Needs Flash)). > OSM makes the same mistake as > Google, which leads me to > beileve that the street and > others were copied from > Google. I really hate telling > people that I caught them > "cheating." (I'm sure it was > an honest mistake) Could > someone please contact the > editor responsible (you can > look him/her up, I don't want > to name names. I would be > willing to help with any > followup and cleanup, and you > can give them my username > (sammuell) if you wish, I just > can't bring myself to send a > message explaining just how I > caught them. > > Thanks > > Sam > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > > > > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca -- Dan Putler Sauder School of Business University of British Columbia _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca