I've seen some of these deviations as well during Canvec import. Because
they are so small (< 1 meter), I just decided to glue the polygons
together, so any slivers are gone.
It is inconvenient though. Could it be related to that some sheets were
originally still in NAD27, instead of NAD83 (which is approximately
WGS84, as used by OSM)?
Frank
On 31-1-2012 15:06, michael bishop wrote:
the south east corner of 021O10.0 is at 47.5000034 by -66.7500013
the north east corner of 021O07.1 (should be exact same node), is at
47.5000000 by -66.7500000
the exact offset differs from corner to corner, some are off more then
others, some are off in a different direction
On 01/31/2012 08:11 AM, Bégin, Daniel wrote:
Bonjour,
I'll have a look to see if I can do something for it in the next
release.
I suspect that might be caused by data resolution. Lat and Lon are
stored in decimal degrees with 7 digits precision (48.1234567). The
7th digit will provide a precision around 0.001 meter. The 6th digit
a precision around 0.027 meter witch look like your 0.03 meter.
Cheers
Daniel
-----Original Message-----
From: michael bishop [mailto:cle...@nbnet.nb.ca]
Sent: January 30, 2012 16:11
To: Talk-CA OpenStreetMap
Subject: [Talk-ca] canvec data offset
ive been working with canvec for a few days now, and ive noticed some
of the data is offset by 0.03 meters its not matching up with nearby
tiles
for example 021O10 doesnt match up with 021O07
ive noticed the problem on other tiles aswell, but didnt think to
write them down
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca