Hi all, I'm hoping to get some advice on what to do with a relatively uncommon turn restriction tag currently in use in Toronto and Ottawa.
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/restriction=no_right_turn_on_red There are about 80 of these 'restriction's in the GTA, and I've noticed that they are preventing any right turns when I attempt to route using OSRM. I posted about this on the restrictions talk page, here<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Relation:restriction#No_Turn_On_Red>, and someone suggested that because the restriction value starts with 'no_', it is, and should be, treated like an absolute restriction which prevents any turns from the 'from' way to the 'to' way. Anyway, I'm hesitant to outright delete these because I presume they contain some potentially useful information, but I also need them to stop restricting turns so I can use the data for routing. Maybe these should not be 'restriction's, but something else? I'd be happy to make the edits if someone can come up with a good suggestion here. Thanks, Nate Wessel Jack of all trades, master of geography 1-330-936-2849 Vesalius Design<http://www.vesaliusdesign.com>
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca