As andrew said might want to file a bug report with them. Do not map for presentation/an application. The application needs to conform to the data On Jun 28, 2016 3:25 PM, "Nathan Wessel" <nate.wes...@mail.utoronto.ca> wrote:
> The signs are pretty common, but the tag is not as there are only about 80 > of them in the GTA and 181 worldwide. I'm wondering if there might be a > more appropriate way to tag these, instead of tagging them as a > restriction? Perhaps something like "restriction:signal"="no_turn_on_red", > so that it doesn't get picked up on a search for the 'restriction' key? I > don't think the developers are likely to bother checking for such an > uncommon tag at this point. > > > I'm routing with OSRM <http://project-osrm.org/>, which is also used on > the homepage of openstreetmap.org. > > > -Nate > > ------------------------------ > *From:* James <james2...@gmail.com> > *Sent:* Tuesday, June 28, 2016 3:19:28 PM > *To:* Nathan Wessel > *Cc:* Talk-CA OpenStreetMap > *Subject:* Re: [Talk-ca] restriction=no_right_turn_on_red causing routing > problems in Toronto > > > What application were you using to route? > On Jun 28, 2016 2:13 PM, "Nathan Wessel" <nate.wes...@mail.utoronto.ca> > wrote: > >> Hi all, >> >> I'm hoping to get some advice on what to do with a relatively uncommon >> turn restriction tag currently in use in Toronto and Ottawa. >> >> >> https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/restriction=no_right_turn_on_red >> >> >> There are about 80 of these 'restriction's in the GTA, and I've noticed >> that they are preventing any right turns when I attempt to route using >> OSRM. I posted about this on the restrictions talk page, here >> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Relation:restriction#No_Turn_On_Red>, >> and someone suggested that because the restriction value starts with 'no_', >> it is, and should be, treated like an absolute restriction which prevents >> any turns from the 'from' way to the 'to' way. >> >> >> Anyway, I'm hesitant to outright delete these because I presume they >> contain some potentially useful information, but I also need them to stop >> restricting turns so I can use the data for routing. Maybe these should not >> be 'restriction's, but something else? >> >> >> I'd be happy to make the edits if someone can come up with a good >> suggestion here. >> >> >> Thanks, >> >> *Nate Wessel* >> Jack of all trades, master of geography >> >> 1-330-936-2849 >> >> Vesalius Design <http://www.vesaliusdesign.com> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-ca mailing list >> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >> >> > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca