Martin Chalifoux via Talk-ca: > It is not hard Justin, just inadequate. The app then tell you “turn right on > path” > rather than “turn right on Main Street”. Close enough. > > I was assuming pedestrians can figure to use a sidewalk without it being > added to a > map, but maybe that’s more difficult than I’d assumed.
Routing software might prefer roads with sidewalks. And if there is only sidewalks on one side of the road that might make a difference for routing. But that is why we can tag roads with sidewalk=both/left/right Which I think is most of the time a much better solution. I have had to change or delete a lot of individual sidewalks in Canada because of topology problems. But there is still a lot left. For example: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/138463840 and all the other sidewalks next to it. These sidewalks are not connected to anything. And that is a big problem. If you start your walking journey from inside one of these blocks, you will not go anywhere because the router will know that you are on a way that is not connected to anything. No route to destination. Or you get routes like this: https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=graphhopper_foot&route=42.99484%2C-81.18224%3B42.99590%2C-81.18204#map=18/42.99581/-81.17946 I have experienced this IRL and it is very frustrating. Ottawa is better. But consider a route like this: https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=graphhopper_foot&route=45.38337%2C-75.64155%3B45.38313%2C-75.64109 That is not how you would actually visit you neighbor. Adding a lot of driveways or paths connecting the sidewalk to the road helps. But most real users would not let one meter of grass stop them from crossing the road. -- Niels Elgaard Larsen _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca