For a final source tag (i.e. the verified buildings) shouldn't we be using source=OS_OpenData_StreetView as noted in the wiki: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Ordnance_Survey_Opendata#When_tracing_over_OS_StreetView
--- On Fri, 28/5/10, Roy Jamison <xtee...@googlemail.com> wrote: From: Roy Jamison <xtee...@googlemail.com> Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] building shapes from OS Street View, with code To: "TimSC" <mapp...@sheerman-chase.org.uk> Cc: talk-gb@openstreetmap.org Date: Friday, 28 May, 2010, 10:29 Also fuzzer is a bugger to get working and I don't know how to edit the fuzzyselect.py to get it doing what I wanted (i.e. auto-tracing from OS StreetView), so this script should definitely help! On Fri, 2010-05-28 at 10:11 +0100, TimSC wrote: > Hi mappers, > > Thanks for the comments on automatic tracing. I have finished an > implementation and it is ready for testing. It runs really slowly (30 > minutes a tile). Be careful if you try it and don't remove any existing > OSM information (and try not to annoy other mappers). The OS open data > license is also a concern, so keep the source tags where appropriate. > Please limit yourself to areas you are prepared to manually check and > fix. (The LWG are aware of this issue, but don't anticipate problems.) > The python code is here (with a readme file): > http://timsc.dev.openstreetmap.org/dev/mapseg0.1.tar.gz > > Let me know if there are any major bugs or possible improvements. I am > not sure I can put in much time in the short term but I will fix any > major problems. I will do a wiki page eventually for further updates. > > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mapseg > > As Ed Avis suggested, I flag suspected errors during the conversion. I > don't use the surrounding pixel colours but there are plenty of other > heuristics that indicate problems. I assume all buildings have at least > 4 sides which are orthogonal. Any non orthogonal buildings will be > flagged for checking. > > I automatically add a source tag "auto_os_street_view". This should be > changed to a different source tag when it has been verified. I suggest > "source=os_street_view" for verified buildings. > > The fuzzer plugin for JOSM is nicely integrated but it operates on the > rectified tiles which have lower quality images. My approach uses the > original opendata tiles. > > TimSC > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb