On 3 May 2012 14:42, Tom Chance <t...@acrewoods.net> wrote: > Is there a good way to tag flats within a building so that it is clear the > flat numbers (e.g. 1-12) correspond with the building and not with the > street? These are two examples I'm struggling with: > > A block of flats, 1-12 Honor Oak Mansions, sits on Underhill Road. The block > doesn't have a number for Underhill Road itself that I can see. If I add the > block to the associatedStreet relation and say addr:housenumber=1-12, or > just go by addr:street instead of a relation, it looks like that building > contains 1-12 Underhill Road. It seems I can only omit the flat numbers and > leave it as Honor Oak Mansions on Underhill Road to avoid confusion, and > perhaps leave the flat numbers in a note or stick them into the > addr:housename. > > Or more complicated: a block of flats that itself is numbered 234-236 > Peckham Rye, and within that block there are flats 1-18. If I add the > building to the associatedStreet relation with addr:housenumber=234-236, > there's no way to also say how many flats there are. But if I say > addr:housenumber=1-18 it looks like that building contains 1-18 Peckham Rye! > The only hacky solution I can think of is to put the flat numbers in the > addr:housename value so it's there, albeit not easily found by a machine.
I haven't come across this problem myself but a first guess as to how to solve it would be: addr:housenumber=234-236 addr:flatnumber=1-18 i.e. we will assume that 'housenumber' means the number associated with the street, while 'flatnumber' is a different sub-numbering. In your first example I would probably go with something like: addr:housename=Honor Oak Mansions addr:flatnumber=1-12 and have no addr:housenumber since it has no Underhill Road address number You can still add it to the associatedStreet relation for Underhill Road. I don't claim that this is the cleanest solution but it's the easiest to use and understand. Regards, Matt _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb