Many thanks for the comments. I will now stick to Highway=Service for direct access from roads to Farmyards. I will also use this for residential properties set back from the road as there are quite a few old farms/farm buildings being converted into residential use.
I will also try and remember to use Access=Private when there is no public right of way designation. I doubt that there will every be rendering for UK public rights of way on the main OSM map but it does render Highways that are tagged as private differently and it is helpful to know when a path goes through a Farmyard etc if the Highway connecting the Farmyard is a public right of way or not. Regards Dudley > From: nick.whitel...@solent.ac.uk > To: talk-gb@openstreetmap.org > Date: Tue, 12 Mar 2013 11:47:18 +0000 > Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Highways Leading to Farms and single residential > properties in rural areas > > > Oops - highway=service, not surface... > > -----Nick Whitelegg/FT/Solent wrote: ----- > To: talk-gb@openstreetmap.org > From: Nick Whitelegg/FT/Solent > Date: 12/03/2013 11:46AM > Subject: Re: Re: [Talk-GB] Highways Leading to Farms and single residential > properties in rural areas > > > >This may be a matter of style but it seems that both Highway=Service and > >Highway=Track are used for the access highways to farms and also residential > >properties in rural areas. I must admit I was using High=Track based on > >>whether it was paved (tarmac) or not. i.e. tarmac would suggest > >Highway=Service but looking closer at the wiki it appears that > >Highway=Service isn't dependent on this. It would also appear that there > >has been an import > >(source tag) that has tagged Highway=Service in some areas for Farm access. > > I would generally always use highway=surface for these, plus surface=unpaved > if necessary. > > The exception is where it appears to be a public road rather than private > drive. Diagnostic features for this would include "Give Way" markers on the > road, the "T" no through road sign, or a road name. > In these cases I would use highway=unclassified. > > Nick > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb