Given the obvious flaws in the data, I'm actually quite surprised how good it is at spotting unmapped service roads in London - including those which pass beneath buildings. Most of them probably deserve a survey though.
Russ On Sun, 5 Jan 2020 at 15:04, Rob Nickerson <rob.j.nicker...@gmail.com> wrote: > > Thanks Jerry. > > I'd also subsequently discovered the data dump but had not yet got around to > looking at it. What are you using here to view and work with the data? Is > QGIS and 6GB RAM sufficient? > > I would be interested in Warwickshire if you can extract that. > > And yes, we probably are not expecting much for the UK given how well we > already have most roads mapped. It's a shame it only shows missing roads as I > suspect it has better geometry of some rural roads in poorly mapped areas > than us - I still find jagged roads with source=npe. > > Nevertheless, the AI stuff is an interesting one to keep an eye on. If > improvements can be made and additional datasets incorporated, it could > become a significant aid in the future. For example I wonder if it could be > good at building detections when combined with other data such as LiDAR > height data. There is also the prospect of using AI to help find solar panels. > > Best regards, > Rob > > > On Sun, 5 Jan 2020 at 14:07, SK53 <sk53....@gmail.com> wrote: >> >> Perhaps more useful is that one can download the UK data as a geopackage >> from >> https://github.com/facebookmicrosites/Open-Mapping-At-Facebook/wiki/Available-Countries. >> It's 147Mb zipped in a tar which unpacked is around 400Mb. >> >> I've had a very quick look and notice quite a few concentrations of features >> which are obviously tractor lines in farmland. See this area around Colston >> Bassett >> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Colston_basset_fb_rapid.png. >> Apparently such false positives can be marked as such in the editor which >> ought to improve detections next time round. My suspicion is that things >> which are actually roads are mainly driveways to outlying houses & farms or >> farm tracks. Using OS OpenRoads is more likely to help find significant >> missing adopted roads. >> >> Jerry >> >> I can potentially provide extracts for individual LAs if people want them, >> send me an email. I personally found it easier to look at the data as a >> whole rather than scanning around in the editor. >> >> >> On Thu, 2 Jan 2020 at 22:09, Rob Nickerson <rob.j.nicker...@gmail.com> wrote: >>> >>> Hi all, >>> >>> I just spotted that Facebook have pushed an update to their map with AI >>> project: >>> >>> "For our final release of 2019, we have released 84 new countries for our >>> AI road data with new coverage in the remainder of Europe, Asia, and >>> Oceania! AI roads are now available nearly globally." >>> Source: >>> https://github.com/facebookmicrosites/Open-Mapping-At-Facebook/blob/master/WHATSNEW.md >>> >>> For those who don't know what MapWithAI is check out https://mapwith.ai >>> >>> And to try it out in their RapID version of the iD editor: >>> https://mapwith.ai/rapid#background=Bing&disable_features=boundaries&map=18.60/53.40625/-2.13801 >>> >>> Just roads at the moment and not that easy to find a suggestion that is >>> worth adding (at least near me where roads are well mapped) but this does >>> demonstrate what is possible. Let us know if you have a good or bad >>> experience with this. >>> >>> Would be great to see this extended to buildings but we may have to wait >>> for Microsoft for that. >>> >>> P.S. A happy new year to all! >>> >>> Thank you, >>> Rob >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-GB mailing list >>> Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb -- Russ Garrett r...@garrett.co.uk _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb